RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

173 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Importing Sketchup into Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 2:27:53 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#1

PaulVerheyden


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


How do I import Sketchup model into Revit?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 3:21:26 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


From the Revit help file:

SketchUp (SKP) files can be imported directly into a Revit Building mass or in-place family.

TIP:Make sure you import the geometric data needed for the Revit Building capability you plan to use. For more information, see Suitability of Imported Geometry.

When importing SketchUp files, keep these considerations in mind:

  • Two-sided surfaces: If a material/color is assigned to only one side of a surface in SketchUp, Revit Building applies the material/color to both sides of the surface by default. If there is material on both sides of the surface, Revit Building applies the Face 1 material to both sides. If faces are flipped and painted differently in SketchUp, they may not display the correct material in Revit Building.
  • SketchUp properties: The following SketchUp properties are currently not supported in Revit Building import: Texture Image Maps, Transparency, “Smooth” Curved Surfaces, Text and Dimensions, Raster Images, and saved “Pages”.
  • Cut planes: Imports cannot be cut by a cut plane unless imported into a cuttable family category.

    See Cuttable and Non Cuttable Family Categories.

  • SketchUp and Massing: Not all SketchUp imports are appropriate to massing. See Suitability of Imported Geometry.
  • Scaling: Groups or components that have been scaled in their entirety with the SketchUp Scaling tool may be incorrectly scaled when imported to Revit Building. Exploded SketchUp models should import at the correct scale.

To import SketchUp files

  1. Create a mass or in-place family. See Using the Mass Editor or Creating an In-Place Family.
  2. Click File menuImport/LinkCAD Formats.
  3. In the Import/Link dialog, navigate to the directory containing the file.
  4. Select the SKP file type.
  5. Click Open.

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 3:31:39 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


there is also a tutorial on this in the Revit tutorials section

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 3:37:49 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Also check out this thread and the DGCAD video tutorial

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=5080 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 7, 2007 at 6:25:55 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#5

zanzibarbob


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 4, 2004
26 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I keep getting this error when I try to load a simple SKP test file either into an inplace mass family or a regular mass family.  I'm using the latest Skepchup and Revits builds.  Suggestions?

Attached Images

25202_import_error.jpg

-----------------------------------
Thomas W. Hillis, LEED AP

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 4:16:23 AM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#6

rierie


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
16 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I've read the tutorial and several threads posted here regarding importing sketchup file into Revit, but I am still getting an error message that says, "cannot import ____(file name)___". The error message does not give me a reason why I cannot import. At first, I thought it's the file problem, but I cannot even seem to import a very simple .skp file either - even if it's just one rectangular box.

I also tried to export .skp file to .dwg or .dxf file then tried to import it into Revit. That does not work either.(I just get 2D import rather than 3D

I tried to follow the link for Suitability of Imported Geometry on this thread, but it's a dead link now.

It seems like W1ZYWIG (on another thread) had similar issues and he resolved it by cleaning up his computer... but I don't think my computer is infected with virus... 

Any other thoughts? (I'm using SketchUP Pro7 and Revit Architecture 2009.)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 5:02:26 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#7

ryder217


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
5 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I'm getting the exact same thing... and I'm at my wits end... In Revit's program folder there is an executable labeled SketchUpWrapper.exe, but I cannot run the file. Not sure if this has anything to do with it though.  Anybody's help would be greatly appreciated

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 20, 2009 at 6:17:25 AM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#8

rierie


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 12, 2009
16 Posts
No Rating


For that particulr file, I ended up asking my friend who uses VectorWorks to import it directly from SketchUp, then export it to .dwg for me. then importing that particulr .dwg worked in Revit! Crazy work around, but it worked...

Try saving the sketchup file to version 3 too. it didn't work for me, but  that at least gave me a different error message. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 5:49:58 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

Thread Post Kudo! #9

HOWELLS


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 1, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


If your are using 9 just make sure you save your sketchup file back to version 5 and I had no problem at all.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 9:11:36 PM | Image

#10

Vandy


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 25, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


can someone help me? I've created a bar table and i was to place an image with drink and ice. How do i go about doing that? (the image is a photo) but i've created the table in revit


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 9:57:32 AM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


"...and i was to place an image with drink and ice. How do i go about doing that? (the image is a photo) "

You can place a "Decal" but if you want to place at that table some stuff like bottles, cups and so on, just use 3D objects and not an image.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 5:39:37 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#12

Vandy


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 25, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Thank you very much but the decal is appearing flat on the table. The Table is a bar with light i created with revit 2010. I want to add the champagne on the table. Do you if there are any templates with champagne?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 6:38:06 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#13

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


That's what i told you: "..... but if you want to place at that table some stuff like bottles, cups and so on, just use 3D objects and not an image." - if you haven't here that in download section you must create that in a family.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 3:57:40 PM | Importing Sketchup into Revit

#14

AHouppert


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


THANK YOU! So much! I've been tryint to get my sketchup models to go into Revit for weeks. Saving the sketchup file as an old version (5 worked for me) did the trick. This make me very happy.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Manipulating sketchup objects in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 2:24:33 PM

11

SketchUp into Revit Structure 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 3:51:24 PM

4

Sketchup model becoming an adaptive component

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 21, 2013 at 1:02:11 PM

3

revit into sketchup

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 3, 2011 at 11:17:06 AM

1

problems importing sketchup

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 24, 2011 at 10:10:19 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

527867

Objects:

15280

Forum Posts:

129654

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9586

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights