RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

102 Users Online (24 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Stairs and Landings

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 31, 2007 at 10:30:18 PM | Stairs and Landings

#1

HTrick


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 31, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to create stairs that have landings between levels and do not connect directly to the slab of the level. How do I create stairs that double back on top of themselves, and then how do i create a landing at the top of the stairs?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 31, 2007 at 11:02:59 PM | Stairs and Landings

#2

Jerome111


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 22, 2005
33 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Help menu....tutuorials, multi-level stairs. Easy step by step instructions (pun intended) Smile

You will find that the landings create themselves as you create your stair strings

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 2:52:46 AM | Stairs and Landings

#3

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


you can also make a small floor where your landing is and then use the stair tool for just one straight run of stairs

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 2:00:27 PM | Stairs and Landings

#4

HTrick


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 31, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


I looked at the tutorials and definately the help section, and I used the multi-story option, but I have yet to find out how to create the landing at the top of the stairs, or how to draw runs on top of runs for stairs that have midway landings between levels. When I try to do that, I get error messages for closed loops and things. Do I need to create half of the stairs and then copy that up with the multi level option? But I'm still left without that midway landing then. I'd rather not have to create a separate floor so that the stair remains a whole unit. Thanks!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 4:05:13 PM | Stairs and Landings

#5

Jerome111


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 22, 2005
33 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


you will have to modify your 2nd level floor to create the landing at the top of the stairs.

Now for the multi level stair....while in sketch mode drag your stair to the desire number of treads and riser for you 1st run and click.... then place your  point close to the desired location for the switch back and click ....start your second run to complete ...you will see that the "landing is created....now throw in some dimensions and modify the sketch to the desired dimensions.... finish sketch. ... now you can move the stairs as a unit to the desired location on the plan.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 6:16:05 AM | Stairs and Landings

#6

sharath


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 4, 2005
32 Posts
No Rating


try creating multiple stairs using levels or project floor to create landing

 

http://www.revittut.blogspot.com/


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 8:07:21 PM | Stairs and Landings

#7

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I just managed to create what I think HTrick was getting at: A run of stairs with intermediate landings that are part of the stair, not a separate floor.

The images show the end result, with the settings and sketch.

There are a couple of tricks required:

1. Uncheck "end with riser" in the Type Properties.  This allows the final riser to be used as a boundary for the top landing, essentially creating a giant top tread.

2. Use the monolithic setting.  I couldn't get the stringers to behave properly.

3. To avoid the error messages about closed loops, overlapping lines, etc. Draw the lines as close as you can to each other keeping a tiny space between them.  I was able to get a boarder line within 0.0001" of a riser line.  

I'm still using version 2008.  I don't know if 2009 and/or 2010 have better stair creating capabilities.



Attached Images

63161_Stairs.jpg63161_Stair_Sketch.bmp63161_Stair_Type_Properties.bmp63161_Stairs_Element_Properties.bmp

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 8:20:00 PM | Stairs and Landings

#8

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I just managed to create what I think HTrick was getting at: A run of stairs with intermediate landings that are part of the stair, not a separate floor.

The images show the end result, with the settings and sketch.

There are a couple of tricks required:

1. Uncheck "end with riser" in the Type Properties.  This allows the final riser to be used as a boundary for the top landing, essentially creating a giant top tread.

2. Use the monolithic setting.  I couldn't get the stringers to behave properly.

3. To avoid the error messages about closed loops, overlapping lines, etc. Draw the lines as close as you can to each other keeping a tiny space between them.  I was able to get a boarder line within 0.0001" of a riser line.  

I'm still using version 2008.  I don't know if 2009 and/or 2010 have better stair creating capabilities.



Attached Images

63164_Stairs.jpg63164_Stair_Sketch.bmp63164_Stair_Type_Properties.bmp63164_Stairs_Element_Properties.bmp

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 3, 2009 at 7:54:23 PM | Stairs and Landings

#9

Designguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


does any one know how to draw a residential winder type stair?  that has risers in the mid landing?  this is on RA 2010


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 3, 2009 at 8:06:13 PM | Stairs and Landings

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 215 Votes


You can sketch that.  Just make sure the outline is split at the end of the winder risers and the end of the adjacent riser because the boundry has a different slope between these points.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 3, 2009 at 11:50:57 PM | Stairs and Landings

#11

Designguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


thats all i needed  thanks i had the the whole thing sketched out but had the boundry wrong. change segments and shaaazaaam  thanks again......

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Assembled Stairs - Joining stringers from one set to the landings of another

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 8:13:48 AM

9

3 run stair case w/ 2 landings

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 3, 2012 at 7:44:18 PM

13

Revit Architecture 2008 Multi Level Stairs - Complex Building

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 4, 2011 at 10:39:37 AM

2

Straight run stairs with two landings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 10, 2008 at 4:06:06 PM

5

Stairs - Multistory Monolithic Rev 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 30, 2013 at 2:48:35 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

529573

Objects:

15292

Forum Posts:

129832

Job Listings:

2

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0490

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights