RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

150 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 5, 2006 at 7:07:40 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#1

NightRyder


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006
9 Posts
No Rating


Hey all...I'm a bit of a newbie to this forum so I thought I'd throw out this question to see what kind of gurus we have here Winking. Although I have a feeling that my fix is a simple one.

I've been building models in revit lately and been toying with renderings...well the last project I completed needed palm trees and Revit has a pretty crappy selection of those objects to choose from. I ended up exporting out some objects from ArchiCAD as dwg files and bringing those in, but even that didnt work out so well. So, being the avid Sketchup user that I've been for years I figured I'd try out the new linking. I dont know if I did it correctly but it seemed a very simple process. I just saved out the sketchup palm tree I wanted to use with all the colors and materials set...then imported it as an autocad format file in Revit. The palm tree came in perfectly in form (although the scale was a bit skewed)...but it had no materials at all...and i was not able to edit anything in it. Same result when I tried rendering...its a perfect albino palm tree...I know there's a silly little step I'm missing in here somewhere and I was hoping someone could point it out to me - How do I export SU files and import them into Revit in such a way that they retain the material/color information?

 

Side question...I was unable to set a phase for the SU trees once I brought them in...so as they were going in for landscaping I was unable to use them in that manner...anyone know a way around that little issue?

 

Thanks everyone.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 5, 2006 at 7:23:36 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#2

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I think your file in AutoCAD format you need to make sure that everything is set to bylayer and bycolor. I don't know if you had done this step or not. This was one of the steps necessary when importing 3d modeling from any other program. From there I think you might be all set.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 5, 2006 at 8:03:20 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#3

NightRyder


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006
9 Posts
No Rating


Everything is set to come in 'by color'...it just comes in completely white w/o any color information whatsoever...I know other have had this issue but I don't know if there is any resolution as of yet...hopefully someone can help me.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 7, 2006 at 2:10:25 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#4

NightRyder


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006
9 Posts
No Rating


Cmon...nobody knows how to do this? I can get colors to come across from Sketchup but they will not render...has anyone found any workarounds at least?? Thx.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 2:30:40 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#5

PaulVerheyden


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Any answer to your question?  I just started Sketchup and Revit.  How do you import SU model into Revit?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 3:23:15 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


From the Revit help file:

SketchUp (SKP) files can be imported directly into a Revit Building mass or in-place family.

TIP:Make sure you import the geometric data needed for the Revit Building capability you plan to use. For more information, see Suitability of Imported Geometry.

When importing SketchUp files, keep these considerations in mind:

  • Two-sided surfaces: If a material/color is assigned to only one side of a surface in SketchUp, Revit Building applies the material/color to both sides of the surface by default. If there is material on both sides of the surface, Revit Building applies the Face 1 material to both sides. If faces are flipped and painted differently in SketchUp, they may not display the correct material in Revit Building.
  • SketchUp properties: The following SketchUp properties are currently not supported in Revit Building import: Texture Image Maps, Transparency, “Smooth” Curved Surfaces, Text and Dimensions, Raster Images, and saved “Pages”.
  • Cut planes: Imports cannot be cut by a cut plane unless imported into a cuttable family category.

    See Cuttable and Non Cuttable Family Categories.

  • SketchUp and Massing: Not all SketchUp imports are appropriate to massing. See Suitability of Imported Geometry.
  • Scaling: Groups or components that have been scaled in their entirety with the SketchUp Scaling tool may be incorrectly scaled when imported to Revit Building. Exploded SketchUp models should import at the correct scale.

To import SketchUp files

  1. Create a mass or in-place family. See Using the Mass Editor or Creating an In-Place Family.
  2. Click File menuImport/LinkCAD Formats.
  3. In the Import/Link dialog, navigate to the directory containing the file.
  4. Select the SKP file type.
  5. Click Open.

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 5:25:27 PM | Rendering Sketchup Objects In Revit - Material Loss?

#7

aalmerico


active

Joined: Sun, Jan 27, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I have had the same problem with importing CAD and Sketchup Files and rendering them.  I just figured out that if you partially explode the Sketchup file and go to Setting > Object Styles > Imported Categories Tab if you expand your imported family there will be colors and materials assigned to each layer.  So click on the material you want to change...and you'll notice there's a color assigned to it but not an accurender material so you have to reassign a material to it in REVIT so it will render it.  I found it kind of a guess and checking game assigning the right materials to each layer because I didn't make the object so I wasn't familar with the names.  Hope this helps, I was very happy I figured this out.  I haven't tried it with AutoCAD blocks yet but I'm hoping it will work similarly as it did with the Sketchup ones!!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Sketchup to Revit material problem [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 4:58:37 PM

26

Sketchup model into Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 6:06:20 PM

3

please help- tried everything to get objects to accept material...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 5:45:04 AM

2

Sketchup to Revit - Layer/Material Problems [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 10, 2010 at 4:04:46 PM

24

Manipulating sketchup objects in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 2:24:33 PM

11

Site Stats

Members:

498264

Objects:

14983

Forum Posts:

127468

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1566

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights