RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

151 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Bugs...and only bugs

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3

Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 10:46:06 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#31

jhayden


active
jhayden Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 17, 2009
32 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to narrow down forum search results? For example, I was looking for info on beam dimensions in a schedule, so I typed in 'beam dimension schedule'. It seemed like any post that had any of those words in it came up. I know with google, putting parenthesis around the words will isolate them or search for only those words, but it doesn't seem to work here. Any tips?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 4:24:41 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#32

Admin


admin
Admin Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
114 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


+ the plus sign forces a word to be present in the results

- the minus sign forces a word to not be present in the results

"" quotes around a phrae searches for exact matches on that phrase

 

Does this help?

So I believe you would want to search for:

+beam +dimensions +schedule


-----------------------------------
Pierced Media, LC

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 4:29:31 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#33

jhayden


active
jhayden Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 17, 2009
32 Posts
No Rating


Thanks alot, that is definitely what I was looking for


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 26, 2010 at 9:49:45 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#34

NkatOmg2


active
NkatOmg2 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 18, 2010
26 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi, I got into the chat room today and I could not see anything anybody, including myself, typed.  I can see who is in the chat room.  I can see there name to the left of what they typed in, but not what they actually had typed.  I did try to highlight the "missing" text to see if it were a white color....nothing to highlight.

 On windows 7 64-bit and using Google Chrome.  Any ideas? 


-----------------------------------

 I use Autodesk Revit Structure 2011

 My songs: http://nkat.newgrounds.com

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 1:12:56 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#35

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


The chatroom does not work with chrome.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 3:11:24 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#36

NkatOmg2


active
NkatOmg2 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 18, 2010
26 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I switched to another Internet Program and it works now.  Thanks.

-----------------------------------

 I use Autodesk Revit Structure 2011

 My songs: http://nkat.newgrounds.com

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 10:21:35 AM | Bugs...and only bugs

#37

gprakash


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 24, 2009
49 Posts
No Rating


Not sure if this is extreme important for the users but if we are browsing for a reply to similar thread, this could be missed in haste. 

At the bottom of forum pages, 'Replies' to the 'Similar threads' where shown zero are in fact has one or more replies when I go in to those threads. 

For example, on this page http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=5448 the last 'similar thread' shows 0 reply but it has 7 responses.

And also, this is not applicable for all listed zeros but only for few.

  

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 2, 2010 at 10:52:27 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#38

tabletennisman


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 13, 2008
40 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I can't comment on any of the images in the gallery that I've uploaded myself... Tried numerous times, page reloads once i click submit, but my comment isn't there... Tried using firefox and internet explorer with no luck.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 3, 2010 at 2:04:21 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#39

wheelergc


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
62 Posts
No Rating


Only thing I have a problem with is if you search the downloads using the nothing to search and the "date uploaded" filter, it shows the latest uploads for the first page then when you go to the second it shows the oldest upload from there on out.  Sometime you have to see what you missed over the weekend.

-----------------------------------

I don't want to be interesting. I want to be good.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 2:13:26 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#40

bradley911


active
bradley911 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 12, 2009
16 Posts
4 Stars: 15 Votes


Any one else having problems recently uploading familys to RevitCity? Its been odd these last few days.  Files that are smaller then some i've uploaded in the past aren't uploading while others are.  Even tried uploading one i did before and the site wouldn't let me.  Has the max file size changed? Is there a limit on uploads per User? I've got a special request and a nice babys Crib i've worked on and can't get them uploaded for some reason?



Attached Images

111905_DR1500.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 6, 2013 at 4:56:22 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#41

PatrickS


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


I just uploaded a Revit family, then made some changes and tried to update the family.  I don't see how to modify the files already uploaded (the file and the image), so I just tried to upload another version of the family, with a different file name.  It gave me an error message saying something about the content not being available or something.  I had to upload a completely new object, and then edited the name and description of the first one saying it's obsolete.

Is there no way to update a family that has already been added?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 6, 2013 at 5:40:34 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#42

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 22 Votes


Normally, once a family is loaded into a project you should be able to open it in the family editor, make changes and re-load it back into the project, yes.

 

Not exactly sure what the problem is. Be more specific with the error message. Don't use the term 'upload' as it refers to placing a file on a server or website or network. You 'load' the family, edit the family, save the family and re-load it into the project.


-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 6, 2013 at 5:47:20 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#43

PatrickS


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, I was referring to uploading an object here to Revit City.  I tried to upload a new version of a family I uploaded about an hour prior, but it kept giving me an error message and wouldn't let me update object with the newer Revit RFA file.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 4, 2013 at 10:18:46 PM | Bugs...and only bugs

#44

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


I was going to ask if anyone had a solution to the Red Turnip Beetle infesting my garden, but I realize that these bugs are not THOSE bugs :-)

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 13, 2013 at 12:19:10 AM | Bugs...and only bugs

#45

steenholdt


active

Joined: Tue, May 31, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


Yeah I'm having problems updating my newly uploaded family as well - as in uploaded to this site RevitCity.

When I try and update my uploadet content with a new Revit family file I get redirected to a page displaying "upload error". I have attached screenshots of the upload screen and the error message. Please fix this.

 

If this can't be fixed then my only way of updating content is by creating new upload posts every time I run into problems with an already uploadet family. Since I can't find any way of deleting my own content either, that means alot of obsolete versions of the same content. 



Attached Images

124019_Upload.jpg124019_Upload_Error.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Elevation bugs show up out side of Crop Region on sheets.. Why?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 7, 2006 at 12:38:06 AM

4

Functionality Bugs

Workflow & Implementation >> Chameleon

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 4:57:11 PM

3

Adding SIM / TYP to Detail View Callouts

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 8, 2012 at 11:21:23 PM

0

BUGS IN '08

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 11, 2007 at 8:38:57 PM

2

Revit is annoying me....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 4, 2005 at 7:35:30 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

498264

Objects:

14983

Forum Posts:

127468

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0351

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights