RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

117 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 11:13:52 AM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#1

Surricata


active

Joined: Tue, May 15, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi. I'm not sure I'm posting this in the right place,but I desperatly need help.

I have to create a toposurface from a image file, and everything works fine. The second I hit finish surface, I get an erorr and Revit closes without giving me any options. The error is displayed for so short,that I don't get to read it. 

I think it might have something to do with the surface having too many points. I hit simplfy surface before finishing the surface, and it doesn't help. I already created it 3 times. Same error.

What am I doing wrong? What is happening? Are there any settings I missed?

I am quite new to revit, (still a student) and I have a project dedline very very soon.

I atached the image I am working of.Thank you very much.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 12:12:04 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 218 Votes


Your image is not attached - probably too large - there is a 2mb limit.

 

How did you create a topo from an image?  Do you mean a CAD topography file?

I doubt you can have too many points entering them manually but if it is a CAD import, your machine may be limiting you.  What system are you using?  What is the memory and operating system?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 12:43:48 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#3

Surricata


active

Joined: Tue, May 15, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi.Thank you for answering. I reatached the image.

First of all, I'm not creating a topography from a cad file, I am manualy imputing the elevation of the terrain, using the create Toposurface tool.

I have Windows 7, Amd Phenom 2 x6, 8 gb ram and an Nvidia 460GTX.

Any ideas?



Attached Images

106395_Untitled.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 12:52:44 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 218 Votes


You should not be having any problems with that system.

What Revit? (I know - 2013) What Build?  Did you make sure it is the latest build with all patches?



Edited on: Tue, May 15, 2012 at 7:53:15 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 1:02:51 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#5

Surricata


active

Joined: Tue, May 15, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


It's Revit Architecture 2013 with a standalone,permanent license. Build 20120221_2030(x64)

How can I check if it has the latest patches?

I have to mention that this is the only problem I had with the program. It works perfectly.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 1:29:05 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#6

Surricata


active

Joined: Tue, May 15, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


I tried once again, using less points than before (I went from a 30 cm elevation to 90 cm elevation). After a few lines I decided to check it, and it crashed once again.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 11:20:01 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#7

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I guess the reason you think you have too many points may be because you are trying to draw the topo lines with the points. All you need do is put in strategic points, say along your road way edges and let Revit draw the topo. You can adjust the position of lines somewhat by adding points just above or just below the contour line you are trying to move to match your image. Way less than 100 points would do nicely here.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 16, 2012 at 12:14:14 AM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#8

sawdust64


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 11, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I am having a very similar problem, its far from the most ideal solution but i found that if you do a very small amount at a tome, like twenty or less, then hit the check mark for the topo surface and save the file, then go back in and add more it works. I know its slow but its the only thing i have been able to make it work so far


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 6:48:30 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#9

atlantaarch


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 19, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


I have the same issue and can't seem to find a reason why it would be doing this. I do some rather large topo models in revit and have never had this issue until I installed 2013. If someone finds a fix, please post. I'm out of ideas. Thanks,


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:39:37 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#10

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


In 2012, I'm generating 10 mile^2 toposurfaces, with portions of it generated from cad surveys. 

 

Tens or hundreds of thousands of points.  Why your client is crashing, I have no idea.  It shouldn't be. 

 

Start with a big square topo surface--and then modify it.  Add some points.  Finish.  Add some more points. Sometimes revit has an easier time modifying something that already exists than creating something complex from scratch.  (looking at you, 3D pathed sweeps)

 

If you can't even make a square toposurface without your computer crashing, there's something seriously wrong.  Well, it already sounds like there's something seriously wrong.  I would also turn off 3D acceleration and update your graphics drivers.



Edited on: Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 2:41:08 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:46:38 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#11

atlantaarch


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 19, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


It's not a 2012 issue. It's a 2013 issue.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:59:10 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#12

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I'm aware it's happening in 2013. 

 

But I have also upgraded and edited the topography of these very large campus studies in revit 2013 without errors.   So I am not sure it's exactly a "2013 issue."  It's too easy to write off an error to a new release when it might be something else. 

 

On the other hand, I was also confirming that what is happening to OP does NOT happen in 2012.  For me at least, using the same method of tracing an image underlay...  Take from that what you will.   


This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 8, 2012 at 2:13:22 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#13

krobinson81


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


I am also a student using revit 13 and I am also getting the same problem. I cant even figure out how to place an image in revit so I decided to place the points in revit without it. Once i click surface it closes revit without a chance to save. I tries this in revit 12 on another computer and a similar thing happened, except i kept getting dozens of dialog boxes that froze and error reports. I then opened up revitr again on both computers, 12 and 13 and they both dont want to place any other points besides ones at 0' 0". 



Attached Images

114165_1.50.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 8, 2012 at 2:47:24 PM | Revit 2013 Toposurface Tool Error

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 218 Votes


Your issue is your computer  ... I suggest you post what your system is including video card and what build in Revit you are on.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toposurface Outline

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 8, 2013 at 6:02:11 AM

2

toposurface cause crash fatal error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 29, 2012 at 1:56:25 PM

1

Revit Architecture 2013 - Decal Tool not functioning

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 14, 2014 at 4:18:31 AM

4

Revit Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 3, 2013 at 2:19:11 PM

4

Revit Toposurface problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 9:25:55 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

535759

Objects:

15337

Forum Posts:

130441

Job Listings:

2

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1570

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights