RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

289 Users Online (176 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Training >> Autocad frustrations.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 8, 2012 at 12:44:30 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#1

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


Hi,

 

i mostly draw in revit but once in a while, one of the architects still working in cad asks me to do something in cad.

when i start drawing in cad it takes like 15 minutes and i m boiling with hate and frustration about cad its stupidity.

( and now after to many hours spend on drawing elevations, the architects has the nerve to ask me to draw a

sketchup model )

 

and because of this i have started a list of things autocad is like a retard vs revit,

reasons not to work with cad,

and so on...

 

got any things i can add?


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 8, 2012 at 1:02:03 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


I thinke everyone that uses Revit feels your pain. 

 

If someone here wants a 2D CAD drawing, I will do it in Revit 2D and export to CAD.  If it is easier to model, I model then export to CAD.  I don't want to work in CAD.


This user is online

 

Tue, May 8, 2012 at 2:12:29 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4 Stars: 27 Votes


I would like to be 100% Revit but some times in the office people feel some projects are done quicker in CAD and while that may be true its only because they have been working in CAD for so long. I feel that even if something take a bit longer in Revit NOW, it should still be done in Revit because well that the only way anyone is going to get proficient at it.  I agree with WWhub, do it in Revit and export to CAD if need be.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:07:23 PM | CAD interoperability

#4

Polar


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 7, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


That's part of the beauty of Revit and Autodesk's efforts to support their interoperability.

Revit can out CAD CAD in some respects. If you create a view of your model and export that view to dwg format it does a killer job of layer management.

I agree with the others who replied. Export to dwg format(s) you know that you can bust it back to whatever version of CAD they need.

As a courtesy to the CAD folks, you should open up your exported Revit view in ACAD and check that things will make sense to them when they open the file - like exploding views/blocks and turning off some layers.


-----------------------------------

think it - build it

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 3, 2012 at 1:01:48 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#5

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


hatching...

this basic tool should be working better after 2million years of development.


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 3, 2012 at 2:17:01 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


Dafpfy,

 

I think most frustrations with hatches are a result of CAD thinking.  Revit was initially designed by architects - Not AutoCAD.  The model hatch was not in the AutoCAD program. 

 

I agree, drafting hatches would work better if they were more like AutoCAD's, especially being able to pick an interior point.  (< That was not available for a long time in CAD) 

 

Because of the limitations of drafting patters, I find myself using model hatches in most of my drafting views and that works just fine.


This user is online

 

Wed, Oct 3, 2012 at 2:25:43 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#7

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


i ment that drawing hatches in autcad is a pain and still buggy after so many years.

Like i stated in my previous post, i draw mostly in Revit, and get furious at the stupidity of autocad when i have to work

with it.


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 3, 2012 at 6:47:22 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#8

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Ah, the old problem of the hatch low performance. When you have a big area and too many lines on top of it... i just create new layer and  draw all the contour again. Then mask all the blocks with WIPEOUT. But yes, i feel your pain , bro. That architect is the living prof of the lazinez of learning a new program ( and a new way of thinking on how to proyect).


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 5:48:35 PM | Autocad frustrations.

#9

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I've got the same problem at my office.  Nothing makes my blood boil more than being told I need to go through the CAD set and make sure the tags for doors, windows, etc. match the schedules.  I curse under my breath at how outdated my coworkers are.


-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Visibility frustrations

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Mar 2, 2005 at 11:35:57 PM

1

Whaddup Newbie

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jul 30, 2008 at 11:12:52 PM

0

AutoCad vs Revit [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Aug 4, 2011 at 6:58:52 PM

16

Why doesn't reivt have the simple autocad commands that we know and love. [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, May 7, 2009 at 6:22:38 PM

15

AutoCAD For Mac

Community >> The Studio

Sat, Sep 18, 2010 at 2:11:36 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

500158

Objects:

14996

Forum Posts:

127547

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1305

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights