RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (116 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 497 - Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 4:58:46 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 6:45:46 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#1

philstar


active

Joined: Tue, May 1, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

Is it possible to open a reivt 2013 file in Revit 2012?

I had to reinstall Revit 2012 because Revit 2013 was very slow and crashed a lot of times. But now I have to start all over again. Any ideas?

 

Another question:

Where would you model the urban context, (city model)? In the project file or as a separate family or a conceptual mass which is linked to my project? 

 

thx

Phil

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 6:48:40 PM | philstar

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting philstar from 2012-05-02 13:45:46

"

Hello,

Is it possible to open a reivt 2013 file in Revit 2012?

I had to reinstall Revit 2012 because Revit 2013 was very slow and crashed a lot of times. But now I have to start all over again. Any ideas?

 

 

 

"

No, never have and never will. atleast not from Autodesk


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 6:55:11 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#3

philstar


active

Joined: Tue, May 1, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


ok thanks for the quick response.

 

And what about the urban / city model? As a sperate family, conceptual mass or within in my project.

 

It is possible to link a dwg in conceptual mass or family? or only embedded?


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 6:56:21 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 32 Votes


"Where would you model the urban context, (city model)? In the project file or as a separate family or a conceptual mass which is linked to my project? "

I would do this in either another project or as a conceptual mass and link it into your project.  Doing it as a mass would probably be the easiest.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 6:57:16 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 32 Votes


Yes you can import CAD into a MASS


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 7:27:29 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#6

philstar


active

Joined: Tue, May 1, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


thx again!

no possiblity to link the dwg?

 

huhh revit is really not a pro-active program


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 7:38:46 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#7

philstar


active

Joined: Tue, May 1, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Ok. One last question Winking

When I load the conceptual mass into my project the masses are transparent! Why?


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 8:15:01 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#8

revitape


active
revitape Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 13, 2007
111 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


that's just the material qualities assigned to mass. you can change that in the material options.


-----------------------------------

High quality modern Revit furniture!

www.therevitcollection.com

The Revit Collection: High Quality Revit Families | Revit Furniture

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 8:17:37 PM | open Revit 2013 file in Revit 2012 ?

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 32 Votes


"that's just the material qualities assigned to mass." 

 

You can also add walls to the mass by using the wall by face tool.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

"auto" open in Revit 2012, when you have both 2012 and 2013

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 1:00:32 PM

2

Revit 2013: not enough memory to open project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 12, 2012 at 6:41:26 AM

1

REVIT 2013

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 6:06:48 PM

1

Opening new files open new instances of Revit 2012

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 5:45:01 PM

9

Going from a Revit 2012 file to an older version of Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 5:29:18 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

570943

Objects:

15572

Forum Posts:

132413

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4523

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights