RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

377 Users Online (214 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> how to avid worksets

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 3:42:14 PM | how to avid worksets

#1

davidlowery


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


revit structure 2012

worksets as I see them are ridiculous.  I work in a very small office and the only reason I have ever enabled worksets is so the architect can shut off the items that they also model.  Mainly masonry walls.  I don't need a central model and worksharing and all that.  I just need the architect to be able to shut off my masonry walls.

The pros of worksets for me:

The architect can shut off our masonry workset.

The cons:

I cannot work on the model at my home, because the server is not there. 

We frequently run into relenquishing / central file issues.

One more thing to remember is shanging everything to the right workset.

 

So here I am modeling all these masonry walls just so the architect can shut them off.  I would just draw lines in the plan, but then the joists have no real bearing surface and they come out all screwy.  I would like either a way for the architect to simply shut off all our walls without worksets, or have some sort of reference plane that joists can bear on that is invisible.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 4:07:41 PM | how to avid worksets

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4 Stars: 27 Votes


You don't need worksets to shut off your walls.  All your architect would have to do is select your wall and hide the element, or select wall, right click, select all instances in project then hide element.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 4:20:09 PM | how to avid worksets

#3

davidlowery


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


So the Architect would have to open our file before he inserts it in order to select all instances and hide them right?  Surely he cannot select our file once it is already linked and do anything with it.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 4:34:25 PM | how to avid worksets

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4 Stars: 27 Votes


You never said anything about linking files previously.. but if you are linking I believe you can shut off the walls of the linked files also.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 4:41:49 PM | how to avid worksets

#5

davidlowery


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


Well, I like the idea of "select all instances in the entire project", but once they are selected, do I click "hide in view?"  because that only hides them in the current view.  And of course the architect would have to open every section and detail and hide them in all those views which is no good.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 6:26:47 PM | how to avid worksets

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


The architect could and should use view templates to control the linked model.  Easy to do.  But there are some special cases where we would like our consultants to use worksets for some special controls.

 

You don't understand the value of worksets.  That's too bad.  We use them even for models where only one person is working on the project and there are no consultant files..... But you don't want to and that's ok.  You are the one that will miss out.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 7:07:05 PM | how to avid worksets

#7

davidlowery


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


You don't understand the value of worksets.  That's too bad.  We use them even for models where only one person is working on the project and there are no consultant files..... But you don't want to and that's ok.  You are the one that will miss out.

 

What?  I have used worksets for years.  The issue I am having is that I cannot work on the file at my home office if worksharing is enabled.  And it does seem silly to model the walls when they are just going to be turned off in the architect's model.  And it is so much simpler when there is no central file, just 1 file in the whole office.  But I will try the view templates thing, and for that, I thank you.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 7:52:36 PM | how to avid worksets

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


If you are the only one working on the model - there is no problem working at home using worksets.  This is nothing new.

 

Read this topic in your HELP:  Working Offsite and Offline


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 2, 2010 at 11:02:57 PM

11

cannot enable worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 4:57:39 PM

8

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 11:04:15 PM

2

Worksets question - standards question...

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 12:28:40 PM

3

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Oct 23, 2007 at 7:36:13 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

500409

Objects:

14996

Forum Posts:

127561

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0836

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights