RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

111 Users Online (44 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Autodesk Revit 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 7:19:02 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#1

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 23 Votes


Just in case you were wondering whats new

 

http://clubrevit.com/2012/03/27/revit-2013-the-whats-new-list/


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 7:24:22 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 23 Votes


the stair and railing enhancements are a dream come true Smile


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 7:37:48 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Can't wait to try it myself!


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 13, 2012 at 5:46:23 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#4

AbsoluteBIM


active
AbsoluteBIM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 17, 2011
220 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


one of the new features is when you double click on a family, its automatically brings up the family editor. I'm not a fan of this because I like to edit the parameters in tags and titleblocks by double clicking, now it keeps opening up the editor. Anyone know how to turn this function off?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 8:18:13 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#5

AbsoluteBIM


active
AbsoluteBIM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 17, 2011
220 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


anyone?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 9:52:25 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#6

Johnzo142


active

Joined: Fri, May 8, 2009
47 Posts
No Rating


I read on another forum that there is no way to toggle the double click feature.

I didn't see anything about an improved text editor? Did they ignore this issue again with this latest release?



Edited on: Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 4:53:52 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 10:55:16 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


this is the most feature-empty release yet.

 

After they have everyone on subscription, what is the incentive to provide real new content?  They've already priced the product out of range for people who would like to buy one version to last 5 years--like many ACAD users would do--and also discourage this with the "impossibility" of backward saving or compatibilty. 

 

We're thankful for the "savings" of a subscription--costing 700 per year instead of an upfront cost of $6000.   But we have no leverage to pressure autodesk to imrpove the product since nobody can afford to NOT buy the new release. 

 

It's slimy business. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 11:10:42 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#8

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 23 Votes


man i must have a different release than you do. 2013 is pretty bada$$

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 24, 2012 at 1:41:42 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#9

Johnzo142


active

Joined: Fri, May 8, 2009
47 Posts
No Rating


We're still waiting on our IT dept to create deployments. Wish they would hurry it up so I could find out for myself!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 26, 2012 at 7:25:45 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#10

AbsoluteBIM


active
AbsoluteBIM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 17, 2011
220 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


another glitch I'm experiencing since upgrading is with my 3D views. Part of it appears wireframe and the rest shaded. No big deal since it prints out fine. Could be a neat effect if it was intentional. Probably something with my videocard.



Attached Images

105673_Untitled.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 8:17:15 PM | Autodesk Revit 2013

#11

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


There needs to be a "Like" button on these forums!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Mastering Autodesk Revit Architecture 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 11, 2012 at 7:35:19 PM

2

Revit 2013 changes...?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 16, 2012 at 3:55:44 PM

4

Revit 2013 and Windows 8

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 12, 2013 at 6:27:01 PM

1

Is help still available for Revit 2013?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 2:00:55 PM

1

does your Revit 2013 work with NVIDIA GeForce GT650M

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 28, 2012 at 1:38:45 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

527870

Objects:

15281

Forum Posts:

129658

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0092

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights