RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

346 Users Online (184 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> TOPOSURFACE - change color

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 1:28:21 PM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#1

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


I have 2 toposurfaces that I need different surface colors.

They are already different on screen but how do I change it?

http://content.screencast.com/users/zuzullo/folders/Jing/media/337a165b-0621-4949-8719-6a43833560a2/2012-03-15_1417.png


-----------------------------------

Wanna SKYPE Revit?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 1:53:46 PM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 223 Votes


It is not a surface pattern.  Just the material for shading - see attached.

 

And you do have to assign that material to that topography under properties.



Edited on: Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 8:55:40 AM

Attached Images

104263_ScreenHunter01_Mar._15_09.52.gif

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 2:32:46 PM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#3

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


So you do it in the same window that I showed above.

I tried to change it to a green like yours but it still remains red.

  • This new red toposurface it a GRADED REGION.

http://content.screencast.com/users/zuzullo/folders/Jing/media/c68928f6-03fd-4997-aeb9-2858021c4e12/2012-03-15_1528.png


-----------------------------------

Wanna SKYPE Revit?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 3:14:55 PM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 223 Votes


Well at first it was grey and you set it to red so now it is red.  You have to fish the material edit before it will change.  And as I said, that material has to be assigned to that surface (and there can't be any over-rides).


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 7:37:42 AM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#5

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


The terrain is now red because, as described, I created a graded region of the previews Grey terrain. These are standard colors on revit:

  • New terrain is Green
  • Slip terrain is Grey
  • Graded regions are RED

I created a new view to be sure there are no overrides and when to the exact windows that you see on the pictures bellow, (where I believe it is the same as yours) but still nothing happens!

 

PLEASE HELP!


-----------------------------------

Wanna SKYPE Revit?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 12:38:47 PM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 223 Votes


The Red color is not standard.  We have not modified any settings for this on our system so when I split off an area and regrade it, it stays the same color as the base.  (SEE ATTACHED) Then I change the properties of that region to grass - see attached.

 

You have this set somewhere else in your system.  Might be phase?  I don't know where it has been changed but it is not standard and that is why you can't seem to change its color.

 

Wish I could help more.

 

< Switch view order >



Edited on: Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 7:39:56 AM

Attached Images

104291_ScreenHunter03_Mar._16_08.34.gif104291_ScreenHunter02_Mar._16_08.33.gif

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 19, 2012 at 7:39:02 AM | TOPOSURFACE - change color

#7

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


Yes, you right, I have changed the phase setting. Does that mean that we cannot change the color then?


-----------------------------------

Wanna SKYPE Revit?

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toposurface Fill Color in a Section View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2009 at 3:28:10 PM

2

how to change the default ground color ?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 27, 2009 at 2:24:47 AM

9

2011 change material color [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 31, 2013 at 1:46:22 PM

16

Material Color Change not Rendering (...but Old one does)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 6, 2008 at 2:38:56 PM

1

Can I change the color of the Default Wall?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 4:36:17 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

546272

Objects:

15440

Forum Posts:

131169

Job Listings:

2

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9805

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights