RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

125 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 497 - Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 4:58:46 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Origin of Import

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 12, 2012 at 7:34:15 PM | Origin of Import

#1

ROBDEVEYRA


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


 

Hi:

I just renamed my linked files and clicked 'reload from' at the managed links tab.

I wonder if this is the reason why i cannot  see the linked buildings in the main project anymore.

So I removed them from my linked files and attempted to 'link revit'.

But I get an interesting comment.

I have attached that comment.

Thanks.

Robbi

  

 

 



This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 12, 2012 at 7:57:20 PM | Origin of Import

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 228 Votes


If you used reload from .... and the linked model has not been moved, then the link would be in the same place as last postioned in your model.

 

With this warning, and if you had not moved the previous link, then your linked model has been moved and you will have to move it.  Once located correctly, reload from will work.

 

BTW, you don't say if this is linked CAD or REVIT.  Look into published coordinates for CAD links.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 2:23:19 AM | Origin of Import

#3

ROBDEVEYRA


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


Thanks I've been trying to look for the models using 'Zoom to Fit' but no success yet.

 

So there's nothing wrong with what I did in the begining:

 I renamed the file from outside the project and I used 'reload from' to locate the linked files from the main project file?

Thanks.

 

Rob


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 12:55:23 PM | Origin of Import

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 228 Votes


Renaming the file and using reload from is something we do all the time with our consultant models.  That process is fine and is not your problem. 

 

Since you removed the link, then re-linked it, you could have many other issues.  Obviously where you placed it, in what workset phase?  You may have to remove it again and try linking origin to origin or center to center.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 9:21:22 PM | Origin of Import

#5

ROBDEVEYRA


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


 I forgot that I assigned each of them in separate worksets...and they were off.

Thank you so much...

 

Robbi

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Acad Import - Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2007 at 10:57:25 PM

4

Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 5, 2011 at 1:18:16 PM

6

how do i insert dwg survey data that is far from origin (0,0)????

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 13, 2011 at 5:19:33 PM

3

Point Clouds Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 8, 2011 at 5:23:30 PM

2

Import 3D .dwg model in Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 9, 2012 at 11:39:39 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

574497

Objects:

15590

Forum Posts:

132538

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1074

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights