RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

96 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 10:20:19 AM | Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

#1

nko87


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
9 Posts
No Rating


I have a full Civil 3D 2012 model with toposurface and streets. I want to import this model Revit Architecture 2012, but when I use:

1. Import CAD - it imports only part or all of the toposurface but without any streets

2. Using official extension Road and Surface of Autodesk - it imports with many problems and finaly there is almost the same results as 1)

Please help me Smile


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 8:27:40 PM | Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

#2

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 9 Votes


I don't have the right answer for you but this will get you out of the 'Posts with 0 reply'. Did you import using "Create from import"? It only takes the x,y,z coordinates and will not import surfaces. Did you save the 3d civil file to a 3D Autocad and import it via Insert Tab - Import CAD?


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 10:12:48 PM | Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

#3

nko87


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
9 Posts
No Rating


Ok, now I`m clear that nobody understand what I want.

I`m looking for a way to put many roads/streets on topografic surface which is with some slope, so that and the streets.

I found the way to build everything correctly in Civil but I couldn`t find any way to import the model as surface.

I`ve tried to export it as dxf and create toposurf - but nothing good happened...

Everything what I need is to create my toposurf with so many streets, roads, pavements and so on on a slope toposurface.

The only thing which I`ve found is "Siteworks for Revit" - http://www.eaglepoint.com/products/siteworksforrevit/index.html - but it is paid.



Edited on: Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 4:17:15 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 10:55:24 PM | Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

#4

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 9 Votes


What you can do is just export your Civil 3D drawing to a dwg format and import it to Revit via Insert Tab - Import Cad. You can also use link in case you need to edit your topo later on. You won't be able to edit the imported 3D objects.


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 6:59:09 AM | Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

#5

nko87


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
9 Posts
No Rating


How to export it to dwg format after that that Civil 3D file is DWG?! What did you mean export in dwg!?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 12:23:35 PM | Import full Civil 3D 2012 model in Revit Architecture 2012

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Check this: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=13734321

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing autocad civil data! Whats best for Revit 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 23, 2013 at 12:44:02 PM

1

Import 3D .dwg model in Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 9, 2012 at 11:39:39 PM

5

Linking a civil 3D CAD file to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 13, 2012 at 12:48:02 AM

1

revit structure 2012 add-in "integration with civil 3d": routing error?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 8:56:13 AM

2

Using 3D Studio Objects in Revit Architecture 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 20, 2011 at 5:09:53 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

557094

Objects:

15517

Forum Posts:

131684

Job Listings:

3

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2930

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights