RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

67 Users Online (40 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Including Structural Columns in a Model Group

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 12, 2012 at 6:00:13 AM | Including Structural Columns in a Model Group

#1

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi there.

 

 

I have encountered a problem with a model group I am using in a job at the moment at work.

 

 

Basically, it comprises of a set of 4x2 units (which are all the same) that have been placed on the site.  In order to save time, I have grouped 1 set of units which enables me to edit one and have the others change simultaneously.

 

These units include a few structural columns which provide support for a roof overhang over a deck, and some sun screening.

 

 

However, upon grouping all the instances (for one set of units), Revit has come up with this error message:

 

Group members had to be "moved to the project" (removed from their group instance) because they were not consistent with the group type definition. 

 

Upon this message arising, some of the columns have been placed outside of the group which I believe shouldn't happen.

 

 

I have re-loaded several different column families to see if it is just a problem with one family, however I am still getting the same problem with the other families.

 

There also seems to be a problem with the columns and their placing on the levels in the group.  Ie I cannot change the Base / Top Level or the Offsets for these levels when the column is inside the model group.

 

 

If anybody can assist me with some information regarding this dilemma, it would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 13, 2012 at 8:36:05 PM | Including Structural Columns in a Model Group

#2

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 9 Votes


This things normally happened when you align andlock objects in your group or objects are attached to a specific level, surface or object. You can also use link instead of group, depending on your requirements.


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 15, 2012 at 10:48:52 PM | Including Structural Columns in a Model Group

#3

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for your feedback.

 

Unfortunately in this circumstance, linking the column back to the file won't work as I need it all to be included in the same (one) group.

 

Thanks again.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 19, 2015 at 1:41:04 PM | Including Structural Columns in a Model Group

#4

McMarcus


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


This disscusion obviously happened awhile ago but I was having the same problem today and wanted to share my solution for anyone else like me looking for the answer. I went ahead and created the model group dispite the warning message. Then cut the columns, opened the model group and pasted the columns. I guess cutting and pasting cut the association the columns had with the model and allowed them to live in the group. This wasn't full proof though. A couple of the columns were still excluded from the group. No clue why. I just redrew those inside the group and deleted them out of the model. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 19, 2015 at 2:02:52 PM | Including Structural Columns in a Model Group

#5

McMarcus


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


One more thing to note. For some reason the group doesn't like columns to be attached to beams. The group wants to kick out all the columns attached top or bottom to beams. So I attached all the columns to get them where I wanted them and then detached all of them. Exited the group and it worked. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

structural wall VS structural columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 8:24:39 PM

2

Structural columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 2:37:32 PM

3

structural columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 27, 2006 at 10:10:44 PM

2

Structural Columns moving on their own

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 22, 2005 at 4:10:20 AM

1

recalcitrant columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 4, 2004 at 12:38:46 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

662122

Objects:

16436

Forum Posts:

137348

Job Listings:

0

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4237

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights