RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

129 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 3:28:59 PM | REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

#1

tdaggett


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 3, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


Hi Revit people. I am using Revit MEP version 2012 for a large elementary school project to begin in the next few weeks. My question for any MEP users is: Do any of you have experience with splitting up the discplines into separate models? Example: Electrical for one model, Mechanical in another, etc. and then linking them into a main model to keep file size/performance at a tolerable level?  I am considering all options because I saw what happened with a large elementary school that we helped out with and the file was very slow. Any suggestions/experience with this would be appreciated.



Edited on: Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 10:32:45 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 4:57:50 PM | REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

#2

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I have only done, a couple of projects, with the MEP, I used the same model for the architecture, and the MEP, because you set up the views as such, I would always use the same model. My largest project is a small motel, with Retail attached mixed use. Don't really think it slowed down the model at all.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 5:10:52 PM | REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

#3

jlights


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 18, 2007
146 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


We use only one model for all MEP disciplines, and we do a lot of very large projects. Multiple models linked to your central model can result in multiple headaches. We have a couple of projects set up that way and it's not ideal. Avoid this if possible; that's what worksets are for. Don't forget you'll also (I assume) have an architectural model linked to your central model. Managing all those links can get complicated.

In your central model, make sure you are using worksets for the various disciplines, and each user should turn off any worksets they don't need to see. Also, have team members check Big Purple R > options button > Graphics tab and check Use Harware Acceleration and Use Anti-Aliasing for 3D views; that may help speed up the project. Good luck.


-----------------------------------

jlights

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 5:28:06 PM | REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 215 Votes


We are architects so we link in structiral, mechanical, plumbing and electrical models.  Managing links is not a problem when done correctly.  And for MEP people, I suggest you keep your models seperate just because of file size.

 

We don't do really large project so our largest architectural only model was 250 meg done in Revit 8 (32bit).  Without linked files controlled using worksets, we could never have been able to use our consultant files.

 

Learn to use worksets and really do your homework on file linking and the copy/monitor process.

 

BTW - We recently convcerted this old 2008 file to 2012 on a 64 bit machine.  What a joy!  Wish we had had that machine and program then.



Edited on: Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 12:29:34 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 6:13:55 PM | REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

#5

tdaggett


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 3, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


Thanks!!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 25, 2013 at 6:45:42 PM | REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

#6

erocs125


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 7, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


When using separate models, can the EE land power to electrical connectors on families that reside in the mechanical model?  I have always worked in a single model (M and E together) and so landing power was simple as long as the paramaters are under control, at my new company, we are utilizing separate models for speed but how does that EE pick up the connectors on a family that exists in a different model?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit MEP/ ARCHITECTURE Work flow

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 3:42:26 PM

0

Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 9:00:03 PM

6

Revit MEP or AutoCad MEP

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Oct 14, 2011 at 1:21:49 PM

6

Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 4:50:50 PM

5

Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 29, 2009 at 3:10:40 AM

7

Site Stats

Members:

528130

Objects:

15286

Forum Posts:

129677

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6168

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights