RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

202 Users Online (83 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 5:28:58 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#1

euchid


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 5, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


Up to now i've only imported CAD into revit for plan views which is a pretty straight forward process.

I'm working on cabinetry and have imported an interior elevation from CAD into one of my REvit elevation views. At first it seemed to import fine but wouldn't be visible as it was behind geometry and for some reason setting my view to wireframe didn't help. Brining to front and setting the object's draw layer property to foreground didn't make a difference either. What fixed that issue was increasing the view range of my elevation. This got me thinking that the cad object was being brought in on a specific reference plane in space which i couldn't see.

Is there any way to set the workplane for an imported CAD object? Or somehow constrain a 2d CAD object to a specific reference line or plane so i can use the plane as a kind of depth slider in order to bring the 2d geometry in front of or behind objects?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 5:34:50 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#2

euchid


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 5, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


Okay, my workaround (and someone let me know if i'm going about this all wrong) is to make a new face based family, i'mport my cad into it and then bring in that new family into my project. Then i can host it on a reference plane and move the reference plane around as needed.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 5:42:44 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 215 Votes


Set your work plane in the elevation view before you import the CAD drawing. Home tab / work plane.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 9:17:28 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#4

euchid


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 5, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


Ack! That's smack my forehead levels of obvious! Smile I knew i was missing something simple.

 

Thanks for answering. This website has made the transition to revit so much less painful.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 14, 2014 at 5:46:12 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#5

oompal


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 30, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


even after setting my work plane to something that's perpendicular to the horizontal, when i go to link my cad the "place at" drop down only has a "level 1" option....my cad is only coming in horizontal...any ideas?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 14, 2014 at 6:02:32 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 215 Votes


Are you importing in a view that looks at your work plane?  It sounds like your importing in a plan view.

Your best reference is one you draw in plan that you see from a parallel section or elevation.  (Name the ref plane after you draw it.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 14, 2014 at 6:13:10 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#7

oompal


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 30, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


yes, it will work in my section view but only if I have the "this view only" checked...i wanted to see the section dwg import in a 3d view


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 14, 2014 at 6:46:30 PM | Importing Cad to a specific reference plane

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 215 Votes


I think you will have to rotate it in CAD so it lies along the z axis in CAD.   Then you can import into a plan view using the plan's work plane.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

importing cad plane by choosing?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 3:32:06 PM

1

Wrong Reference plane flexing [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 19, 2010 at 3:34:30 PM

17

Re - Concept mass - Reference Line from CAD

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 7, 2012 at 6:27:00 PM

2

Reference Plane Color / Groups

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Jun 29, 2010 at 1:54:43 PM

5

Importing CAD 3D

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 7, 2009 at 1:26:45 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

528200

Objects:

15287

Forum Posts:

129688

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2888

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights