RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

187 Users Online (92 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 497 - Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 4:58:46 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 4, 2011 at 2:11:56 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#1

Sherv0928


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 23, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


I have a topo surface which I created in AutoCAD 2010 that I am trying to import into Revit 2010.  I have no problems importing into Revit, but the surface is no where close to what it is supposed to look like.  The starting elevation is at 0' and the top elevation is at 60', but it appears in Revit to be a huge mountain with cliffs.  Anyone have any tips on how to make this appear as it does in AutoCAD?????????

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 4, 2011 at 5:30:49 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#2

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


this surface must have points that are at the lower elevation. this often happens when I import a surveyors map. often they have background info that is established on the zero "Z" coordinates which distorts the image. you can cut a region if you want to and through away that which you don't want.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 4, 2011 at 6:45:39 PM | mbsteve

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Quoting mbsteve from 2011-03-04 11:30:49

"this surface must have points that are at the lower elevation. this often happens when I import a surveyors map. often they have background info that is established on the zero "Z" coordinates which distorts the image. you can cut a region if you want to and through away that which you don't want."

Ditto

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 5, 2011 at 7:34:03 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#4

Sherv0928


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 23, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your responses.  Are you talking about the background in CAD prior to importing into revit??  Anyway you could provide inforformation about cutting a region??  Do you do that in Revit??

Thanks for any additional help!!! 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Mar 6, 2011 at 4:20:07 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 228 Votes


Because very few people were really working in 3D, many Civil engineering firms were very sloppy with their site DWG's.  The survey data may come in as correct 3D but for many of their changes, they didn't seem to care so consequently, the #D is really incorrect.

 

You best method of correcting is to look the this in 3D autocad.  You will see these errors there.  By right, you should point it out to your surveyor and he should corect the problem.   Otherwise, you will have to find the in-correect points and change them.  If you do it, you can do it in the CAD model and re-import, or just in your Revit model.

 

Personally, I think the engineer should correct his work.  He should have looked at it in 3D cad in the first place.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 7, 2011 at 2:01:25 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#6

jonezy


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 10, 2008
43 Posts
No Rating


could you not open the template as well as your file and transfer project standards, to get the wall in???

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:41:50 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#7

ArchStudentWIT


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 27, 2011
15 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Is this the method you are trying? http://youtu.be/1n_f0b9cew4


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM | Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

#8

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 32 Votes


Arch this post is over 2 years old.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo Surface from autocad into revit

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 3:37:25 AM

4

Civil 3d surface to revit topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 13, 2011 at 12:14:34 PM

6

Has anyone find an accurate way of creating topo Surface from import

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 29, 2012 at 12:42:09 PM

5

lines on topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 1:37:21 PM

9

Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 5:49:35 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

573370

Objects:

15583

Forum Posts:

132498

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0565

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights