RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

213 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Revit Layers

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 10:01:38 AM | Revit Layers

#1

RTTAZZ


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 9, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


Hi All

I am trying to change the colours of an object so that it specifies different colours in the view. For example: The layers for floors are divided into- Structure [1], Substrate [2], Thermal/Air Layer [3], Finish 1 [4], Finish 2 [5], Membrane Layer, Structural Deck [1]. I want to assign a different colour to each each so when in in a section view, the floor will show the finish layers in yellow, the structure in red and substrate in blue. I have tried changing and adding subcategories to object styles but can't get to assign it to the corresponding layers. Is there a way to change this? All help will be much appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 11:19:14 AM | Revit Layers

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Just assign in the properties of that slab differents colors (materials) and pattern to each layer like you want.

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 11:49:35 AM | Revit Layers

#3

RTTAZZ


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 9, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


I have assigned materials to the slab, what I want to achieve is to be able to have the lineworks showing without having to change it again. It's part of a template. Attached is an image to indicate what I want to achieve and what I have achieved. The top slab is how I want it to look. The bottom slab is how I got it so far.

Thanks for the feedback



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 1:17:32 PM | Revit Layers

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 215 Votes


I don't understand your second post.  As Typhoon said... assign materials to each layer. ... and it appears that you have done that, so what is the issue?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 2:19:46 PM | Revit Layers

#5

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


If I understand RT correctly he wants to control the color of the linework between the wall layers like autocad.  

Not sure how that would work because techniclly a wall / roof / floor is made up of adjacent materials that share the same borders and the 'core' perimeter knid of has a mind of his own. I don't think the internal linework is that controlable?

 

I only use color for MEP.

All my Arch and Struct is old school black and white but using color is not a bad thing. Just not in this application.


-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 5:39:53 PM | Revit Layers

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Is this what are you talking about?

 



Attached Images

82437_common.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 5:45:55 PM | Revit Layers

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


Ahhhh forgot about that. Great find.


-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 29, 2010 at 1:12:05 PM | Revit Layers

#8

RTTAZZ


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 9, 2009
5 Posts
No Rating


Thanks guys for the info. This is exactly what I have been looking for.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changes to AutoCAD layers when imported to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 3:35:39 PM

1

Importing Revit Layers into Auto CADD

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 20, 2007 at 2:09:11 AM

0

[Frustration] How to separate Autocad layers in Revit?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 25, 2012 at 4:31:55 PM

2

Glitch with several layers of glass?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 6:29:00 PM

1

AIA Standards- Revit to AutoCAD layers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 6:50:29 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

527474

Objects:

15271

Forum Posts:

129614

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0691

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights