RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

240 Users Online (109 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks >> coordinates from survey into revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Sep 7, 2010 at 9:43:39 AM | coordinates from survey into revit

#1

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


i have coordinates in a total station which i wish to plot in revit

do i have to go via cad dwg and import

or can i plot /import a file(word or notepad) direct to revit

martin

thanks for help

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 7, 2010 at 10:24:12 AM | coordinates from survey into revit

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Hi Raephael, "i have coordinates in a total station which i wish to plot in revit" ???  i'm not sure if this is what you need but watch this: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=18789

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 7, 2010 at 12:13:29 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#3

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


i have some software for transfering from total station(edm) word or notepad

then i copy and paste -but i must go via autocad

but i wanted to go straight into revit with coordinates

as with cad -copy n paste point coordinates into info box

no such option?

i will copyn paste into cad and import file?

not sure how to use lisp you sent-i will have to do some researchon that

thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 7, 2010 at 2:38:50 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


This post might help.

 

Importing Topo Points into REVIT


-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 7, 2010 at 7:38:37 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#5

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


thanks

i am still looking at it

topo would be a start but i was hoping to plot asbuilt up to roof-points file

even with topo it is giving me a lot of problems-file format sensitivity?

thanks for your help

your videos are an essential part of my training

martin


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 7:31:39 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#6

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


REVIT DOES NOT HAVE AN OPTION FOR PLOTTING COORDINATES OTHER THAN TOPO?

THAT SEEMS STRANGE AS A LOT OF REVIT LOAD CALCULATION ARE BASED ON COORDINATES

REVIT HAS NO POINT OPTION IN THE  DRAW MENU?

SURELY THE ABILITY TO MAKE A POINT IS AN ESSENTIAL PART OF ANY CAD PACKAGE?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 7:48:11 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


REVIT load calculations are based on points? What ?  As far as I know the REVIT Structure load calculations are based on the 'analytical model' objects, not points.
As far as I know REVIT does not have a 'point' or 'node' object outside toposurfaces.
You can however use a 'spot elevation' or 'spot corrdinate' to aquire the 3d data.
Can't say I have ever needed a point outsite topos.
CAD uses points because they struggle to create 3d objects and need the points as reference or anchors.
REVIT just 3d objects and the point data is a bi-product.


Edited on: Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 2:48:58 PM

-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 7:53:09 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


So what's your point ? Smile

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 8:34:19 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#9

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


i cant use point data

 to model a complex house quickly or a strange shape i use the total station info(as many points(coordinates) as you need to define the shape) but i cannot import this into revit(ive forgottten how or if it is done in cad)

total station reflectorless laser gives the shape in coordinates downloadable to ???cad revit topo

maybe a seris of topos for each plane but that is more trouble than its worth

lisp may be the answer but i know nothing about it(souds like csv file and may have same limitations)

if you could not draw a line in revit you would be

if you could not draw a plane in revit you would be

if you could not draw a cube in revit you would be ???upset

are you gettin my point .   ...............    join the dots but not in revit


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 9:17:41 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#10

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you can import point clouds into Autocad and then into Revit.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 9:23:39 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#11

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


I've never actually heard of using a total station to do what you describe?
Cool idea, but news to me.
REVIT may not be a good match.
Maybe import to dwg then into REVIT?

-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 10:08:21 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#12

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


 

that you have different software packages for different needs is understandable to some extent,

But no point file and no  import option in a pricey autodesk programme?

the  basic programming is in the revit system waiting for mister revit to make the change(he probarbly has to undo a change to make it available)

if you can plot/import point in topo it would be just as easy to plot in non topo (just the dots unconnected)

building shape and position(surveying/modelling) are essential to structural/architectural practise--

you should not have to go to another software disipline to have this option????


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 10:33:16 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#13

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


where do get info on importing points to dwg-- F1 autocad?

whats a point cloud?f1 autocad?

i seem to remember being able to copy and paste as many coordinates as i could clikndrag in autocad 2007


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 10:45:43 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#14

raephael


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
43 Posts
No Rating


i managed to get all the above info

thanks for help

i imagine a point cloud is a collection of points?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 11:40:14 PM | coordinates from survey into revit

#15

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


I believe a total station can create a dxf, dwg file but it does not create an rvt file.
You can directly import a dxf or dwg file into REVIT including the 3d points you want with the Insert > Import CAD tool.
That's your answer.
You can also snap to those points in REVIT.
In fact the dxf (drawing exchange format) was created purposely to translate CAD related data from one software to another.
Then you have your 3d points in REVIT to be used by the architects and engineers. It is completely possible. It's just that REVIT does not have a native 'point' object.
I am also aware that there is a lot of extra information that the total station creates that needs to be cleaned up within the data file or dwg / dxf file before it's uasable. That is 100% controlled by the person operating the black box at the time of the survey.
So REVIT will completely import 3d points from dwg, dxf files without including it as part of a topo. It's just an imported CAD file.
Hope this helps : )


Edited on: Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 6:47:08 PM

-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Project base point/ Survey Point

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 9:35:36 PM

10

Toposurface - CSV import to shared coordinates

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 22, 2013 at 7:59:54 PM

1

Project North and True North

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Feb 4, 2006 at 12:20:18 AM

1

Locating objects at certain coordinates

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 12:17:50 PM

0

Sharing dwg Coordinates - Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 4:38:47 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

528782

Objects:

15289

Forum Posts:

129732

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3112

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights