RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

326 Users Online (174 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Cant figure out why Family wont load into project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 17, 2010 at 2:28:56 PM | Cant figure out why Family wont load into project

#1

FWASDrafter


active
FWASDrafter Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 9, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


Can some plese help me figure out why this family wont load?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 17, 2010 at 3:04:01 PM | Cant figure out why Family wont load into project

#2

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


i think its because your familie does not change correctly to different wall withs,

 

change the wall with in you familie and see what goes wrong


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 17, 2010 at 3:14:08 PM | Cant figure out why Family wont load into project

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Yes it will load into a project.  However you have created the family so it will only work with an exact 6" wall width.  When making families you violated one of the cardinal rules which is set up the logic via reference planes and parameters, flex,flex, flex to make sure it all moves logically, then add the geometry.  

For hosted objects such as windows and doors, you also want to duplicate the standard wall 1 in the family editor and make a couple of thicker and thinner walls.  Swap out the host wall with the various wall thickness and see what happens.  In your case you will get a 'constraints not satisfied'.  I believe it is the sill giving the problem.

You also have an additional problem in that you failed to define a 'type' within the family.  Having at least one type defined is good [essential] Revit practice.

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 17, 2010 at 3:45:17 PM | Cant figure out why Family wont load into project

#4

FWASDrafter


active
FWASDrafter Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 9, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


 

I found the Issue thank you Dafpfy. It has something to do with a constraint on the symbolic lines. I recreated the family from sctratch in 5 minutes and the new family works fine.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

the family mass wont load into my project

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 10, 2010 at 7:46:28 PM

3

family wont load

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 21, 2012 at 3:39:48 PM

6

Cant load families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 6:05:32 PM

4

cannot load families into my project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:20:21 PM

2

Family don't show up in floor plan once load into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 20, 2004 at 6:35:51 AM

7

Site Stats

Members:

500187

Objects:

14996

Forum Posts:

127544

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0850

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights