RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

320 Users Online (180 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Enabling 3GB switch on Windows Vista™ or Windows 7

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, May 29, 2010 at 5:00:32 PM | Enabling 3GB switch on Windows Vista™ or Windows 7

#1

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


You want to enable the 3GB switch on the Windows Vista™ or Windows 7 operating systems.

To enable the 3GB switch on Windows Vista™ or Windows 7:

  1. Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
  2. At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072"
  3. Restart the computer.

To disable the 3GB switch:

  1. Right-click on Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
  2. At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVa"
  3. Restart the computer.

For more information on the 3GB switch, refer to the following Microsoft MSDN article:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff556232.aspx

 

Here is the original post from Autodesk:  http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=9583842&linkID=9240617&CMP=OTC-RSSSUP01


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, May 30, 2010 at 12:38:22 AM | Enabling 3GB switch on Windows Vista™ or Windows 7

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


what is the purpose of doing this on Windows Vista or Windows 7?

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sun, May 30, 2010 at 2:09:42 AM | Enabling 3GB switch on Windows Vista™ or Windows 7

#3

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 79 Votes


If you get a "not enough memory", "out of memory", "low memory" or a similar type of RAM error in a Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7 application (x32bits), you can get rid of this issue by enabling the 3GB switch...Many of Autodesk's applications are able to take advantage of the 3GB functionality switch.

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Hardware and rendering

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 1:31:16 PM

0

3gb switch Revit2011 32 bit Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 2, 2010 at 7:55:36 PM

1

3GB memory switch

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 10:41:13 AM

1

Can I change the 'ctrl + Tab' shortcut to switch between windows to a (2) digit?

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jun 26, 2014 at 7:51:35 PM

2

My Windows are not in my Windows Tab

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:02:38 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

555450

Objects:

15510

Forum Posts:

131609

Job Listings:

3

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0152

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights