RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

152 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Linking 2009 with 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 7:20:26 PM | Linking 2009 with 2010

#1

wendys


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 11, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


I understand that a 2010 model cannot return to a 2009 version, but is it possible to link a 2010 model into a 2009 model?

My office is still working with 2009 but we have consultants that want to use 2010 and just hope that we can still link their rproject into ours...


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 7:37:14 PM | Linking 2009 with 2010

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


No.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 7:49:54 PM | Linking 2009 with 2010

#3

wendys


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 11, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


quick and to the point.

 Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 10, 2011 at 8:57:54 PM | Linking 2009 with 2010

#4

redflutterby


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 12, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


what about 2012? we want to upgrade but some of our consultants are still using 2011. is the answer still "no" or have they updated things?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 10, 2011 at 9:03:57 PM | Linking 2009 with 2010

#5

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


It may be possible when you upgrade to... also talk your cad distributor into giving you a license for past versions, for compatibility reasons. 

 

Also -- being on subscription is a wise move, because not being on subscription has been made very very difficult for coordination, perhaps intentionally, by autodesk.  The inablity to backsave or recognize old versions is a little troublesome sometimes.  Everyone has to be working in the same release. 

 

So, check with your consultants, and see if they HAVE 2012.  Odds are they do, yet haven't installed it yet for whatever reasons. 

 

My office has had 2012 for months and months, yet we're all still working in 2011, and still are all of our consultants.  Even though we all own 2012.  We've been talking about upgrading our projects soon, but it has to be a coordinated effort from everyone on the team.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Saving frpom 2010 to 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 13, 2011 at 7:13:05 PM

3

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:03:39 AM

5

2010 to 2009 compatibility [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 1:34:18 AM

20

how to save 2010 to 2009 versions?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 11:23:45 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

534824

Objects:

15333

Forum Posts:

130363

Job Listings:

2

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2402

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights