RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

156 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> LOADING COMPONENT

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Aug 24, 2005 at 10:07:33 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#1

jdesign


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 19, 2005
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys, I have problem with loading component into my work. Every time I try to load a new component, the previous component is loaded instead of the new one even though I follow all the right steps to load it. Can I have input from you guys please. Thanks. Post edited on 2005-08-24 17:08:01

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 24, 2005 at 10:53:17 PM | RE: LOADING COMPONENT

#2

Xane


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 15, 2005
90 Posts
No Rating


Did you try load it from file menu/load family

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 31, 2007 at 1:52:57 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#3

CrystalNanney


active

Joined: Mon, May 7, 2007
11 Posts
No Rating


I too am having this problem.  MANY components will not appear in the list no matter how I load them.    It's not a visibility issue, they just don't seem to make it into the project.  What am I doing wrong?


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 31, 2007 at 2:39:34 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#4

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


When you load a family, it doesn't always default to this one. Sometimes you have to click the drop down arrow to find it. Also, if it is not a component type family, you won't find it under "component" for example a window, or a structural beam. Check the families category under settings while in the family editor.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 26, 2008 at 11:13:25 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#5

ChadG


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 26, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


I am running into this same problem, i have tried all of your suggestions but can't seem to get the family to load. It's actually the Roof Slope Symbol that i downloaded from RevitCity and now that im trying to load it into my project it doesnt seem register in the project file. I tried it in a new Revit Project, tried every possible way of loading the family (file menu, component load etc...) but everytime after i choose the family i want to load and click "Open" it defaults back to the family that was loaded last.

I'm fairly new to Revit so there is a possibility that im missing something very elementary. Any help is greatly appreciated, thanks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 9:21:30 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#6

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


i am having this exact problem right now and i cant figure out why. when i try to load a component (regardless of whether I do it thru File >load from library>load family or basics tab>component>load) I select a file i want to load, the computer acts like its going to load it (i.e. on the bottom right hand corner of screen it has that status bar showing the % of time it takes to load it), but of course, the component isnt there once i have loaded it. nor is it on the drop down list of components.

 any idea why?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 9:58:30 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#7

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 12 Votes


What type of component is it?  If it's a symbol it will not show in the component drop down menu. 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 10:03:24 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#8

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


i dont think its a symbol. its a truss in teh structural > steel > framing folder in the imperial library, like a k series or LH series truss. none of them load.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 19, 2009 at 5:46:27 AM | LOADING COMPONENT

#9

RevitComponents


active
RevitComponents Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
42 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


T O | DO

Placing structural families... __navigate to the "structural" design bar (window > design bars... > structural)

**Likely a "Brace', right?

Is your family there now?

 

Yes, structural familes are generally inserted via the "Structural" design bar__ya know... similar to Doors, which are inserted by selecting Doors (DR) or Windows (WN) or Tags (TG) or Symbols

 

(OH MYE)) Smile


-----------------------------------

P A R A M E T R I C components

http://www.parametriccomponents.com [open source Revit Content]

http://www.revitcomponents.blogspot.com [blogging for Revit Components]

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 19, 2009 at 7:15:07 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#10

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


thank you. yes, when i go to the structural tab i can do the "brace" command and draw one of the trusses that I had previously loaded as a component. so that is great. however, when i do so, I draw the truss at angle for some reason, instead of having it flush with the level at which i drew it. so i tried modifying certain things in element properties, i.e. i made the reference level, the start attachment level reference, the start attachment elevation, end attachment level reference, the end attachment elevation all the same level (i.e. at 90') but still, the truss comes out angled, with one side at a lower elevation than the other side.

 how can i just make a flat truss is at the same elevation on both its sides?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 8, 2009 at 5:18:27 AM | LOADING COMPONENT

#11

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


so i have another component, a horizontal louver system (.rfa file) that i downloaded from this web-site. for some reason, i cant load it into a project (.rvt file). not sure why.

 the louver system component is attached to this message for your reference.



This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 8, 2009 at 5:45:06 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 155 Votes


It's a "Curtain Wall", you can insert them when you create a curtain wall in your project and change the "curtain panels" in the properties of the curtain wall, but there are problems with this family....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 10, 2009 at 4:38:25 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#13

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


typhoon, can u explain to me in more detail what u mean exactly? how exactly do i insert these screens (rfa files) into my curtain wall system (rvt files). it doesnt work when i do file > load from library > load family, nor can i copy and paste between family and project (obviously).

 i assume i am supposed to select one curtain panel (from the curtain wall system that i drew myself) and somehow replace it  with the screen, but i cant figure out how to replace one with the other.

 for your reference, i am attaching both files to this post



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 10, 2009 at 4:41:50 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 155 Votes


Can you wait for a video????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 10, 2009 at 4:42:26 PM | LOADING COMPONENT

#15

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


second file attached to this one, i accidentally didnt attach it to my previous post

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

problems loading detail components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 29, 2007 at 9:54:18 PM

6

Adding Trusses into Revit Project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 20, 2005 at 8:36:48 PM

0

Revit 2012 having trouble loading profile family for wall sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 11, 2011 at 8:20:42 PM

11

loading family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 22, 2013 at 9:40:19 AM

5

Embedded detail component scale issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 16, 2007 at 3:07:15 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

500031

Objects:

14996

Forum Posts:

127538

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3298

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights