RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (111 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wall Constraints invalid

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 2, 2009 at 8:07:00 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#1

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm using Revit Arch. 2010

I'm having an issue with wall constraints. I'm trying to put in basement walls with the Basement level as the bottom constraint and the main floor as the top constraint. When I try setting this I get an error saying "Top Constraint is invalid for the Level."

However if I set the top constraint as unconnected I can come back afterward & change the top constraint to the main floor level.

What am I missing?

Thanks for your help.


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 3, 2009 at 5:40:35 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#2

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Any Ideas?


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 3, 2009 at 6:37:13 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 12 Votes


Can you upload your model with everything stripped out except the basement wall and levels?  It will be difficult to see the problem without seeing the model.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 6:30:36 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#4

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Attached is the stripped down drawing.

Note that Revit will not allow me to connect the base of the wall to the basement level and the top of the wall to the main floor.

However it will allow me to draw the wall with an unconnected top & then come back and change the top constraint to connect to the main floor.

I am assuming this is a bug in the program, but please let me know if it is something that I am doing wrong.

Thanks.



-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 21, 2009 at 9:14:55 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#5

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Still no Ideas?


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 5:26:36 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#6

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I get this issue pretty much all the time. Does nobody else have this problem?

-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 6:46:37 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#7

Bronsart


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 9, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


I'm not running 2010 and I couldn't open your drawing, so this is a shot in the dark.  Sometimes when you insert a wall, the top constraint is Level 1, but the offset is -20' (for example).  So, the top of the wall may be below the base constraint.  When you click Unconstrain, then the top constrain is irrelevant.

I think you can change going into the wall command, pick a wall type, then go into properties before drawing the wall.  Check your top and bottom offsets there.  Let me know if this helps...

 MB


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 8:21:40 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#8

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 12 Votes


In the element properties of the wall, the top constraint is set relative to basement level.  When you then set the depth as being the main floor level it contradicts the properties.  Before you draw the wall set in the constraints (in properties) from the main floor and not the basement.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 8:22:23 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#9

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi,

MB Thanks for your comment, good to keep in mind, although this is not the issue here. I am trying to set the top and bottom offsets as zero.

Tim, I'm not sure I'm following you correctly. I was trying to change the settings in the properties box. If I draw from the main floor plan I am able to set the constraints correctly, but I don't want to draw my basement from my main floor plan.

 

However after more analysis (and probably fluke) I think I have found the issue.

The wall is a basement concrete wall, and in the Type Properties is was set as Foundation (and I would refer to this as a foundation wall). If I change the type to Exterior rather than foundation, It will allow me to change the constraints. So the issue seems to be that Revit won't let you draw a foundation going to the floor above?


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 17, 2010 at 2:03:20 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#10

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


When you execute the wall command, the design bar populates with a few options.  One of them is a Height/Depth option.

 

If you choose Depth, I believe Revit will draw the wall from the current level down.  If you choose I height, I believe Revit draws from the current level up.

 

I think that's about right.  I am drawing Height with an unconnected top constraint.

 

 

Did that work?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 22, 2010 at 11:24:24 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#11

quentin4d


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 24, 2010
35 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I think it worked for me emgeeo

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 3, 2013 at 11:15:34 PM | emgeeo

#12

Tahnabee


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 30, 2010
5 Posts
No Rating


Quoting emgeeo from 2010-12-17 08:03:20

"

When you execute the wall command, the design bar populates with a few options.  One of them is a Height/Depth option.

 

If you choose Depth, I believe Revit will draw the wall from the current level down.  If you choose I height, I believe Revit draws from the current level up.

 

I think that's about right.  I am drawing Height with an unconnected top constraint.

 

 

Did that work?

"

oh my gosh stupid revit, i've had this issue with columns, couldn't work out how to do them.  thanks!!!!!!!!


This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 13, 2014 at 7:07:01 PM | Wall Constraints invalid

#13

Tankfj40


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 31, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


GlobalDS, THANK YOU for figuring this out! This has been bugging me for weeks - your solution of changing the wall Function under Edit Properties worked perfectly!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wall Constraints

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jul 9, 2007 at 2:26:53 PM

3

Setting Default Wall Constraints

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 5, 2007 at 8:45:05 PM

6

Invalid compound structure.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 31, 2006 at 9:28:11 PM

0

Invalid Dimension to linked AutoCAD file.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 4:24:22 PM

2

Revit 8.1 - Already problems with base and top constraints

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 5:58:40 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

559997

Objects:

15522

Forum Posts:

131867

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3920

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights