RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

105 Users Online (28 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wall Square footage

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:17:51 PM | Wall Square footage

#1

Hawkmoon36


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 24, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


Greetings all. I thought I would put my official first post out about a hopefully not so trick problem. I recently had to do field measurements of a building for a facility condition analysis and was trying to get wall square footages in some sort of schedule. I made a model and made rooms and attempted to make a room schedule. So far so good. I have areas, heights, and perimeters, but what I need is to show the square footage of the walls for each room.There's a similar feature in ACA2008 with spaces, but again, I don't know how to get it to give me those wall area counts.

 I'm trying to show my company the usefulness of Revit in these types of jobs. Oh, and I'musing Revit Architecture 2008.

If anyone can point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:21:12 PM | Wall Square footage

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 23 Votes


uhhh material take off/walls/material area....

unless theres a better way, I dunno.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:23:46 PM | Wall Square footage

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Hi, see this: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=12707

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:44:42 PM | Wall Square footage

#4

Hawkmoon36


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 24, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


I tried the material takeoff option. I have a room schedule into which I am trying to incorporate more info. Primarily the square footage of the walls. I'd like to have a column for walls, floors and ceilings if possible.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:49:50 PM | Wall Square footage

#5

Hawkmoon36


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 24, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


I tried the material takeoff option. I have a room schedule into which I am trying to incorporate more info. Primarily the square footage of the walls. I'd like to have a column for walls, floors and ceilings if possible.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:59:37 PM | Wall Square footage

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 23 Votes


Perimeter * Height maybe?

Sounds like it would be easier to create this in a wall schedule or materials takeoff.



Edited on: Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 3:01:38 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 8:17:57 PM | Wall Square footage

#7

Hawkmoon36


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 24, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


Unfortunately I am VERY new at the Revit game. I've been a cad jockey for about 15 years now, but have only been learning Revit for a few months. I tried a material take off and got WAY more info than I needed, and it was huge. I'm trying to go room by room. Mainly we do all this by pencil and paper but I figured if I can figure out how to make it do the info automatically it would save us bundles of time. On some of our trips we'll do 10 buildings a day at 100,000 sf per building. Being able to digitally do this makes sense, it's just how to make revit do it.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 8:28:29 PM | Wall Square footage

#8

Hawkmoon36


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 24, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


I think I got it. I edited the schedule. Went to Fields, then calculated value. Put in the Area option and in the field itself did perimeter*unbounded height. Smile

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 8:57:20 PM | Wall Square footage

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 23 Votes


That's what I did too, but i must have put in spaces or something since i got the "inconsistant units" error, or maybe i just spelled something wrong. So sounds like you just need to verify that your ceiling heights and room heights correspond.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Looking for quick easy square footage calculator

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 19, 2014 at 3:49:34 PM

5

Project Square Footage?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 20, 2008 at 8:13:13 PM

4

square footage

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 14, 2005 at 5:18:16 PM

2

Question about square footage and Rooms

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 9:35:38 PM

1

Square Footage Tool??

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Sep 14, 2006 at 2:27:44 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

528324

Objects:

15287

Forum Posts:

129701

Job Listings:

4

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5959

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights