RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

136 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> column to wall connection

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 4:01:21 AM | column to wall connection

#1

erpdesign


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 23, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


i have come accross a situation where i have posts between my walls, when i finish the wall against the rectangular timber post, the wall hatch pattern runs over the post cut pattern, even when the post has a solid cut pattern. I eventually just overide "columns" catagory to be a solid colour and this worked, but is there another way of not letting the wall hatch run through the column.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 6:56:20 AM | column to wall connection

#2

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Did you use structural columns or columns from the modelling tab? Refer to pic and tell us which one you chose.

Attached Images

41292_Column.bmp

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 9:28:17 AM | column to wall connection

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


There is two kinds of columns in revit, Architectural columns and Structural columns, the first is "envolved" by the walls (pattern of the wall), the second it assumes the pattern of the column, see the images...

 



Attached Images

41294_column1.png41294_column2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 10:24:21 PM | column to wall connection

#4

erpdesign


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 23, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


hey thanks for the tips guys, that was the problem, he had used structural columns and not architectural columns.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 14, 2010 at 2:55:50 PM | column to wall connection

#5

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I hate to reopen such old threads, but I am having this problem still using 2011.  I am using structural columns.  When I lay a structural concrete column into a masonry wall, it picks up the wall hatch.  Even if I split the wall, then drag the wall ends to the side of the column, it picks up the wall hatch.  Please help.  There has to be a way to fix this.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 22, 2010 at 10:13:17 PM | column to wall connection

#6

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Nothing?  No one has any thoughts on why it is doing this?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 22, 2010 at 10:58:31 PM | column to wall connection

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


you have a few options, structuresguy.  If you split the wall, you can right click on the blue grip at the end of the wall and tell it to "disallow join," this will prevent it from melding with the column or trimming intelligenty.  This is also useful for when wall joins have intelligence failures...

 

The other option is to make a void extrusion along the length of the column, and then cut geometry with the wall and the extrusion.  This is allows for pretty details, but might prove exasperating and inflexible if you're still making large changes.  

 

pic is void extrusion.

 

 



Attached Images

86458_71063voidextrusiontowallcore.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 23, 2010 at 1:19:36 PM | column to wall connection

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 225 Votes


I really don't believe you are using a structural column.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 27, 2010 at 9:34:14 PM | column to wall connection

#9

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Me?  No, it's structural.  By cutting geometry with the the wall and the void extrusion, there's no real contact between the wall and column, so nothing wraps. 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 2:19:33 PM | column to wall connection

#10

patton


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
38 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I'm having the same problem with the structural wall absorbing the structural column. I have two walls that come in contact with the column and as soon as one wall touches the column it changes the column pattern to the wall pattern. Even if I dis-allow join both walls and then connect it to the column it still doesn't work. Does anybody have any solution to this?

Attached Images

87905_column_pic_1.jpg87905_column_pic_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 3:12:18 PM | column to wall connection

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 225 Votes


You are not using a structural column.  ...^^^ Read up these posts!

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 3:30:46 PM | column to wall connection

#12

patton


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
38 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Sorry, I don't know why my post keeps duplicating itself.

YES, I AM USING A STRUCTURAL COLUMN! See my attached picture. If, I'm not using a STRUCTURAL COLUMN then show me where I sould be getting one from. I'm using Revit Structure 2011 not Revit Architecture.



Attached Images

87913_column_pic_3.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 4:33:45 PM | column to wall connection

#13

nistorkool


active
nistorkool Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 7, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


i have a problem . i have some structural columns in different walls and in plans i want to see the patterns cut (a solid color) . i can't find a solutions. please help ! i have attach a image to see more clear my problem. sorry for my bad english. hope someone can help me ! 



Attached Images

90579_problem.jpg

-----------------------------------

-http://nistor.amsolutions.ro

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 5:48:13 PM | column to wall connection

#14

patton


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
38 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


nistorkool,

Okay, this is what I've figured out with the structural columns and the walls. There are a few options you can do. If you are placing the column inside the wall and it is absorbing the material of the wall you have to unjoin the column from the wall. The wall will still be running through the column but you can get a different pattern on the column by doing this. Do this by either selecting the column or just go to the modify tab and click the down arrow next to the join command and select unjoin. It should then show you what you want.

If you are wanting to actually cut the wall out of the column you will have to edit profile in elevation which in some cases still will not display correctly. Or you want seperate walls, one on either side of the column and then you still might have to unjoin if the walls absorb the column.

Another way that I've seen done, which if you aren't looking to use the model for anything other than a pretty picture and you're not sending it to the architect you could create a wall type (name it with a column tag name (CC-1)) then set the pattern you want and then you can draw the wall and tag it will a wall tag that would have the column callout in it. See if this works and let me know if this is what you are looking for. 



Attached Images

90584_column_in_wall.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 6:22:47 PM | column to wall connection

#15

nistorkool


active
nistorkool Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 7, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanks very very much for your answeer. But I am afraid it is not working with the unjoin option. but my problem is why when I already have a column in the plan and I make a wall through the column, the latter keeps the pattern. But it doesn't work the other way around. like I said before.

Edited on: Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 1:38:49 PM

I have find a solution , not very good one but for now it ok. I use a filter on walls to make them transparent. If someone finds another solution or an explanation to my problem please let me know.

 



Edited on: Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 3:59:14 PM

Attached Images

90585_problem.jpg

-----------------------------------

-http://nistor.amsolutions.ro

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Column to diagonal beam/brace connection problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 23, 2010 at 9:40:24 AM

2

The connection between wall and floor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 14, 2010 at 1:43:26 PM

4

Visibility graphics of a structural column

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Aug 16, 2010 at 1:21:00 PM

3

column-beam connection

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 11:46:46 AM

2

curtain wall at column

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 5:24:40 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

557065

Objects:

15517

Forum Posts:

131684

Job Listings:

3

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.4982

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights