RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

102 Users Online (37 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 6, 2005 at 8:07:45 PM | How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#1

rapscallionyouth


Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2005
7 Posts
No Rating


i know i sound like an amateur...probably because i am. but does anyone know??? please help thank ya

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 6, 2005 at 8:17:06 PM | RE: How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


"file" "export" "dwg.dxf.dgn" check the Revit help file for all the details on dwg export options. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 4:30:42 PM | RE: How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#3

Jalnor


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 14, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


Other than the usual export/save as options, does anyone know of a tool to convert it into a usable AutoCAD drawing? When I export to AutoCAD, it's stuck in certain colours and the geometries have a habit of being totally useless. Not much fun if you planned to move it on to 3DS Max after a few tweaks, as I end up having to trace every object into a new AutoCAD geometry before I can get a decent result for 3DSOUT. I know there are tools to convert between ACAD and Inventor out there, so I guess I'm hoping someone with the programming knowledge encountered the same problems as me.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 4:40:43 PM | RE: How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#4

timOthyj


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2003
102 Posts
4.5 Stars: 12 Votes


My question is ......WHY Adesk since this is your product cant you make it better in cross platform exporting???? I mean for a $5000.00 program you would expect better. I not bashing adesk..But thats not really thinking of the user and making it easier. Post edited on 2006-07-14 11:41:07

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 26, 2006 at 12:13:27 AM | RE:

#5

Arnel Aguel


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2004
40 Posts
No Rating


Other than the usual export/save as options, does anyone know of a tool to convert it into a usable AutoCAD drawing? When I export to AutoCAD, it's stuck in certain colours and the geometries have a habit of being totally useless. Not much fun if you planned to move it on to 3DS Max after a few tweaks, as I end up having to trace every object into a new AutoCAD geometry before I can get a decent result for 3DSOUT.
I know there are tools to convert between ACAD and Inventor out there, so I guess I'm hoping someone with the programming knowledge encountered the same problems as me.

Revit OOTB is very usable in exporting into dwg format now if you want more control of its sub object element layering system you have to set it up prior to exporting in order for you to have proper control of its sub object behavior in max when applying materials.

The best practice also is to use file linking in max/viz rather than importing as dwg or 3ds format as you have the option to update your changes in revit without affecting the already applied materials in max.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 26, 2006 at 3:24:33 AM | RE: How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


I agree there are some improvements required on the DWG export (just check out my blog to see that), however the files are highly useable and many people are exporting out to dwg and then importing to Max or Viz with a very quick turn around on quality output. There are no plugins for revit to direct export to dwg, viz/max did have a plugin to make use of exported revit dwg's, but the latest versions have this ability built in. So that said there is definitely cross platform support. If you are unhappy with the layered output of revit exports OOTB, then simply edit the export layers file in revit and customise them to your requirements. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 26, 2006 at 5:18:27 PM | RE: How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#7

Jalnor


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 14, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


Hmm... I'll have a look through the options, then. They don't exactly make it easy, though, do they? LOL The geometries I was ending up with were more like surface modelling than solids and all the detail and materials that you see in Revit were totally lost... plus in Max it tended to have the closer surfaces become transparent at random angles. Definitely not something for noobs. Maybe someone should put together a tutorial for that one. It'd probably be popular.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 28, 2006 at 5:06:44 AM | RE: How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#8

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


In your export settings you also have options of ACIS solids or Polymesh, when exporting 3D geometry.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 7:19:27 PM | How do I convert Revit drawings to AutoCAD drawings???

#9

bsell


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 24, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


I know this is a little late this topic but i would also say that you should know what type of DWG units are being used for the AUTOCAD that you are moving it to.

I work in an engineering office and there ACAD is set up so that 1 DWG unit = 1 foot. In otherwords i import something and it is 12x larger than it should be do to that fact that the default for DWG units when exporting is 1 DWG unit = 1 inch.

Just figured i would add this as it kind of has something to do with the topic and was a problem that i had multiple times.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to make Revit elevations look like AutoCad Drawings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 27, 2007 at 3:11:36 PM

2

importing autocad drawings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 15, 2010 at 4:27:49 PM

6

Using Revit Structure to produce Steel Fabrication Drawings (shop drawings)

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 24, 2013 at 7:00:00 PM

1

Best way to export REVIT to AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 31, 2013 at 8:46:54 PM

2

Layer Settings of imported Autocad drawings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 19, 2011 at 2:14:16 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

556937

Objects:

15515

Forum Posts:

131684

Job Listings:

3

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0199

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights