RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

132 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Roof ridge revit 2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 28, 2008 at 11:16:14 AM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#1

nirim


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
140 Posts
5 Stars: 9 Votes


Das anyone know why the method of inserting ridge tiles on the roof using Host Sweep ---- Roof Fascia das not seems to be work with Revit 2009 were it worked like a treat in 2008 version

nirim


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 12:28:30 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#2

cpbc


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 22, 2005
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I am having the same problem here. I am trying to model the ridge tile and hip tile on roof and realise that the Host Sweep on Roof Facsia do not allow you pick on the ridge or hip anymore in Revit 2009. Any reason why they take out the function from Revit 2009? Is anyone out there able to give a work around? Thanks.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 2:29:11 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


What are you talking about? i create my profiles "Fascia" and can with "Host Sweep-Roof Fascia" put the profiles in the ridge of roof....

Can you put some screen shot what do you try to do?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 3:49:15 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


You cannot use the Host Sweep Roof Fascia in 2009 to do anything other than the 'fascia' edge of a roof. Before 2009 you could pick any edge of the roof including ridges, hips and valleys. That capability is simply gone for 2009.
The best way to acomplish modeling a ridge tile is to create a generic line based family. Then sketch or nest the profile family within that line based family. Then you can place your ridge and rake tiles anyware on the roof.
I have a brand new series of videos just released that covers this exact topic + lots more. It is called the Santa Barbara House Kit and can be located here > http://www.cadclips.com/REVIT-AC-2009-SantaBarbaraHouseKit.aspx 
Also see images attached on the resulting line based tile family you can build yourself.


Attached Images

41765_Clay_Tile_and_Wall_Scallop.png41765_Santa_Barbara_Roof_Tile_Close_up.png

-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 4:07:20 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


Hi, see this: http://www.marathondrafting.com/?p=74

and this:http://www.megaupload.com/pt/?d=W45S8N6R and go to this post:http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=1862  and download the "41511-Telho.rfa" and the others *.rfa on that post, take a look of that post, are in portuguese but you can see the images and some URL of videos made by Cesarita with this kind of roofs, it's very simple....

41642_Telho.jpg

 



Edited on: Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 11:10:34 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 1, 2008 at 8:12:55 AM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#6

nirim


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
140 Posts
5 Stars: 9 Votes


Autodesk release up-to-date patch pack for REVIT 2009 Architectures Suite and that solve the problem of inserting ridge tiles in the same manner as it worked in the previous REVIT versions i.e. you use the roof fascia tool and   pick the ridge line.    

  NIRIM


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 1, 2008 at 3:18:06 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


Thanks, Nirim, I just updated my RAC to Build 20080602_1900 and you are correct. It's not a Hotfix or Service Pack / Patch it's just in the latest build. The Host Sweep > Roof Fascia now works on roof ridges again. Yeah ! So all you need is the clay tile profile and you're off and running. Thanks for the tip.

-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Aug 1, 2008 at 4:07:45 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#8

nirim


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
140 Posts
5 Stars: 9 Votes


dgcad I am not sure about what exactly you install however although the ridge is no longer a problem, the render is i.e. the render material library vanished from the software.     Is it you from the dgcad video clips? If the answer is yes then I use the opportunity to thanks you, I would say they are grate.

nirim  

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 1, 2008 at 8:30:32 PM | Roof ridge revit 2009

#9

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
4 Stars: 24 Votes


Hello nirim and yes I am dgcad from www.dgcad.com . I just downloaded and reinstalled RAC 2009 build 20080602_1900. I read that it was recommended to reinstall all the content and rendering materials library due to the improvements. So at the beginning of the install I clicked the configuration button to make sure I dd reinstall those items. Becasue I already had revit installed it may 'deselected those items' by default. I just did my first rendering with the new build and it looks really good. See image attached. Perhaps you should reinstall and check the configuration options. The render wasn't any faster but the quality looks better. I only used my laptop. A Toshiba Intel Pentium 1.86 GHz 1 MB RAM. Video > NVIDIA GeForce Go 6600

Attached Images

41880_Santa_Barbara_House_Kit_-_Model_1_July_30_08.png

-----------------------------------

  

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can a sweep be applied to a roof ridge to model ridge capping??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 5:01:27 PM

11

ridge control on a sloped roof

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 5:18:42 PM

4

Roof Ridge

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 9, 2006 at 6:15:59 PM

3

Ridge Capping in 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 6:46:14 AM

2

Inserting a sklight on a ridge.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 19, 2004 at 2:48:15 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

540518

Objects:

15369

Forum Posts:

130836

Job Listings:

2

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1154

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights