RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

127 Users Online (39 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Accurender Plants Library

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 15, 2008 at 12:44:53 AM | Accurender Plants Library

#1

rmaciel


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Using RAC2008, I placed in a project a plant loaded from the folder Planting of Revit library. Following Element Properties > Type Properties > Plant Name and clicking the side box of that property, a Plant Library window opens that has all sorts of plant types.

I selected one of the types, clicked OK to change the type I had opened to this new one. Surprise! The name changes, but the object continues the same I originally loaded from the Planting folder.

From the same window I edited existing types and created new ones using the Plant Editor available. I could even save them after removing the Read Only condition from the accurender plib file.

But I can´t bring one of these types to a Revit project or family file. I found instructions on how to follow the procedures above, except the last point: load the type in the project.

Revit Help not even mention the existence of a Plant Library. Can somebody tell me how to use the Accurender plant library that comes with Revit? 

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 15, 2008 at 1:37:54 PM | Accurender Plants Library

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


AccuRENDER will be replaced with MentalRay in the 2009 upgrade but for now, you will find that even the limited version of AccuRENDER supplied with REVIT is easily used. 

 

First, just like other materials / surfaces, there are two ways to represent elements.  As 2d or 3d surfaces or as bit-mapped surfaces or objects.  The "trees" furnished in the base package are just scalable 3d model elements with a bit-mapped image tied to them.  You have probably learned that you can add or modify the types included by changing their associated bitmap image.  If not - play with that.  There is a lot available.

 

This works ok except when you don't want groundcover to look like a tree in plan (although it will render correctly).    If you want the non-rendered versions of your work to look correctly ... a tree as a tree symbol - ground cover as something like "squarious ventricliatum" then just

-edit the tree family

- delete the visual symbol & add your own 2d/3d symbols

- delete the types and create new types with appropriate names and assigned accurender images

- then save under a new name and load into your project.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 15, 2008 at 9:53:45 PM | Accurender Plants Library

#3

rmaciel


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes, I want to use the choices for groundcovering available in Accurender Plant Library. I think I followed the steps you suggested, but I´m still not able to dowload the type for use in the project file.

This is what I did: - Open in a project file a type of a family loaded from the Planting folder - Get Element Properties and then Type Properties- In Type Properties, click the side box of the Plant Name property - Plant Library window opens- In Plant Library window, you may select a different plant, edit the current one (adding bitmaps, 2D / 3D symbols) or create a new one. I tried all three alternatives.- I could save the new/edited plant after changing accurender.plib file property, removing the Read Only condition.- In any of the three cases, we end up by having a plant selected, and it's time to return to the project file clicking OK.- Here the problem happens! The Tipe Properties window opens with the Plant Name property changed to the plant selected in the previous window - but - the plant type remains the same it was at the beginning of this whole process. The net effect is just change the name of the plant downloaded from the Planting folder of Revit familiy library.

What am i doing wrong?

 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 18, 2008 at 3:01:04 PM | Accurender Plants Library

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


OK ... lets just do a simple change first just as a check to see that you are doing things correctly.

- Place two trees on your site plan side by side

- right click on one of them and choose element properties

- choose edit / new

- choose duplicate

- REVIT will give you an automatic same name with a 2 at the end - that's ok or give it a new name

- under other, click on plant name

- select something else like the groundcover and click ok and ok

- goto a 3d view and region ratrace just your two "trees".   One shoud be a tree and the other ground cover.

 Did that work?  If not, you did something wrong.  If it did work but now you want to create different drafting sysbols, you will have to edit the family independent of the model as I posted earlier..


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 18, 2008 at 5:43:45 PM | Accurender Plants Library

#5

rmaciel


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 23, 2007
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks, WWHub!

I see now that Revit can't show the changed plant in model view. Expecting a change in model view was my mistake. At least I can use the Plant Library for rendering the scene.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 18, 2008 at 6:21:25 PM | Accurender Plants Library

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 207 Votes


As I said in an earlier post, if you want a different representation for 2d and no-rendered views, you can create your own.  Johnathen Furlong has an interesting tree posted on REVITCity.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to edit Accurender plants???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 16, 2004 at 9:03:09 AM

2

Assigning Accurender Plants in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 16, 2007 at 1:55:18 PM

1

80' trees for Revit Architecture 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 16, 2007 at 7:29:50 PM

0

Adding new materials to accurender library

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 at 11:44:18 AM

10

Australian Plants

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 2:02:14 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

498210

Objects:

14980

Forum Posts:

127468

Job Listings:

7

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0863

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights