RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

133 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> HELP! Callout modifications

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 28, 2008 at 10:03:43 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#1

Katwoman


active

Joined: Wed, May 16, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


My boss wants the drawings to read without competing with the callouts...although we all know this has been an industry standard for sometime he wants me to find a way to make the callout read as text rather than the dashed rectangle with the callout. (Refer to sheet x/xxx for enlarged plan) I've tried modifying the family parameter to make an "on/off" label, but the labels have defaulted parameters I can't modify.

1. Is there a way to modify the parameters that are pre-set?

2. How can I turn on the rectangle callout box while editing the callout tag? I see the bubble but not the dashed box when I open the annotation family.

3. Is this impossible in this version?

My boss is very reasonable, I just need to have accurate information before I tell him, "it's not possible". "Workarounds" are not acceptable solutions here as we'd be using Autcad if we did not want to utilize Revit for all it's value of cross referencing etc! Thanks!!!!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 29, 2008 at 4:56:12 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#2

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Is this what you want? In order to use this you have to Settings: View Tags: Duplicate one of the exsisting tags, and change the callout head. After this is done then you need to select the callout head that you want to change (i.e. detail, plan, etc) select element properties, edit/ new, duplicate the type, and then change the callout tag to the one you created above. Kind of a round about odd way but thats the way Revit works and this way you can use the same CalloutHeads for multiple callout types.

Just an FYI instance parameters do not work in annotation families. You have to use type parameters and set up multiple types.

 

HTH

Nick

EDIT: BTW this only appears to work in regular views. I tried useing this family to modify my callouts within details (we typically place detail cross references within text) but it keeps switching back to the default circle, dont know why. You can change the detail callouts individually in plan, but the enlarged plan callout is global. Just some quirks that I have come accross. Wish you could actually use the items that Revit lets you modify, but sometimes they just get lost in limbo....



Edited on: Tue, Jan 29, 2008 at 11:11:01 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 1, 2008 at 3:32:34 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#3

Katwoman


active

Joined: Wed, May 16, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, but it's much more complicated than this. What I want is the ability to turn off the callout boundary so that only text is left in lieu of a callout bubble...right now I'm creating a callout bubble for floor plan. 2. Create new callout and reference the same view. 3. Turn off the original, I understand Revit needs the callout to bound the view...4. I then shrink the referenced callout so that you only see text RE: 1/A201 FOR ENLARGED PLANS.

I'm not the boss...this is riddled with problems, but this is the way he wants it...this is my temporary workaround for now.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 1, 2008 at 8:41:13 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#4

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


What you are asking for is not really possible to do within the family. You could look into visability/ graphics overrides but I dont think that that is available either. You could also look into changing the callout linetype to a really skinny white. It would leave a thin "blank" line in the middle of the walls that it cuts but would still be parameteric...

I have never seen a set of plans that does not denote the area of the callout, but I guess It could have it's uses. 

 

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 1, 2008 at 11:15:40 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#5

Katwoman


active

Joined: Wed, May 16, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Honestly I think it's terrible to not have a callout...this is an industry standard that has been around for sometime! Hmmm can you tell I'm frustrated? It would however be useful if Revit programmers will listen to the pleas for a polygon option!

 I had tried the white line option before, but it unfortunately changes ALL callouts and we do want some detail callouts with bubbles, just the enlarged floor plans without...it's not looking promising.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 24, 2008 at 6:42:46 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#6

RobSawall


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 4, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


Maybe this will help, maybe it wont.  Right click on the callout instance and select Override Graphics in View > By Element.  Change the Line Weight to 1 and Color to White.  Your text will print out but no boundary.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 24, 2008 at 8:54:32 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#7

Katwoman


active

Joined: Wed, May 16, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


That works perfectly, thanks!

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 1, 2012 at 1:48:18 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#8

rahulk1984


active
rahulk1984 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 10, 2009
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Go to Object Style and the line type what ever you want.



Edited on: Mon, Oct 1, 2012 at 8:49:23 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 1, 2012 at 3:44:05 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 156 Votes


This thread it's from 4 years ago....

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 26, 2013 at 6:56:26 PM | HELP! Callout modifications

#10

RICKY2020


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 30, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


I ran into this problem when i first started, all you need to do it to go to manage/additional settings/call out tag/ and from type properities set the call out head to none. Then you can draw a line attached to it and type whatever. if you want to make the actual callout then you will need to go to new/family/annotation/callout tag and then lable whatever you need


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 16, 2014 at 7:51:30 AM | HELP! Callout modifications

#11

KAM1


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 4, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Cheers Ricky, big help there, struggling with tags for a while now, cad/revit crossover happening and it ain't pretty 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Detail Callout Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 6:57:36 PM

3

Callout tags

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 2, 2008 at 4:39:20 AM

12

callout only head

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 12:09:20 PM

5

CALLOUT ISSUES

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 9, 2008 at 8:34:15 PM

5

Detail callout vs. Floor plan callout

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 2, 2009 at 5:03:39 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

546670

Objects:

15478

Forum Posts:

131188

Job Listings:

2

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0365

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights